John Steinbeck

Source Material, Writer
John Steinbeck

Also known as: John Ernst Steinbeck

Male

Born: February 27, 1902
Salinas, California, USA

Died: December 20, 1968
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Of Mice and Men Of Mice and Men
Apr. 16, 2014 - Jul. 27, 2014
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Grapes of Wrath The Grapes of Wrath
Mar. 22, 1990 - Sep. 2, 1990
Based on the novel by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Of Mice and Men Of Mice and Men
Dec. 18, 1974 - Feb. 8, 1975
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Here's Where I Belong Here's Where I Belong
Mar. 3, 1968 - Mar. 3, 1968
Based on the novel "East of Eden" by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pipe Dream Pipe Dream
Nov. 30, 1955 - Jun. 30, 1956
Based on the novel "Sweet Thursday" by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Burning Bright Burning Bright
Oct. 18, 1950 - Oct. 28, 1950
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Moon Is Down The Moon Is Down
Apr. 7, 1942 - Jun. 6, 1942
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tortilla Flat Tortilla Flat
Jan. 12, 1938 - Jan. 15, 1938
From the Novel by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Of Mice and Men Of Mice and Men
Nov. 23, 1937 - May 21, 1938
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1938 Best American Play Of Mice and Men Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: John Steinbeck - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us