Johann Strauss, Jr.

Writer, Source Material

Also known as: J. Strauss, Johann Strauss

Male

Born: October 25, 1825
Vienna, Austria

Died: June 3, 1899
Vienna, Austria

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Bugs Bunny on Broadway Bugs Bunny on Broadway
Oct. 4, 1990 - Oct. 23, 1990
Based upon the work of
(Original)
 
The Bat
Aug. 20, 1980 - Sep. 21, 1980
Loosely based on "Die Fledermaus"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wiener Blut Wiener Blut
Sep. 11, 1964 - Oct. 3, 1964
Music
(Original)
 
Die Fledermaus
May 19, 1954 - May 30, 1954
Music
(Original)
 
The Gypsy Baron
Oct. 6, 1945 - Nov. 10, 1945
Music
(Original)
 
The Gypsy Baron
Nov. 14, 1944 - Dec. 3, 1944
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rosalinda Rosalinda
Oct. 28, 1942 - Jan. 22, 1944
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three Waltzes Three Waltzes
Dec. 25, 1937 - Apr. 9, 1938
Based on Music by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Great Waltz The Great Waltz
Sep. 22, 1934 - Sep. 16, 1935
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Champagne, Sec Champagne, Sec
Oct. 14, 1933 - Jan. 20, 1934
Music
(Original)
 
    From "Die Fledermaus"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Wonderful Night A Wonderful Night
Oct. 31, 1929 - Feb. 15, 1930
Based on "Die Fledermaus"
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Namiko-san Namiko-san
Jun. 6, 1927 - Jun. 18, 1927
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
The Midnight Rounders of 1921
Feb. 7, 1921 - Apr. 2, 1921
Additional Music
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Johann Strauss, Jr. - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us