Mark Twain

Source Material, Writer
Mark Twain

Also known as: Samuel Clemens

Male

Born: November 30, 1835
Florida, Missouri, USA

Died: April 21, 1910
Redding, Connecticut, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Is He Dead? Is He Dead?
Dec. 9, 2007 - Mar. 9, 2008
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Apple Tree The Apple Tree
Dec. 14, 2006 - Mar. 11, 2007
Based on Stories by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big River Big River
Jul. 24, 2003 - Sep. 21, 2003
Adapted from the Novel by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Adventures of Tom Sawyer The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Apr. 26, 2001 - May 13, 2001
Based on the Novel
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big River Big River
Apr. 25, 1985 - Sep. 20, 1987
Adapted from the novel
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mark Twain Tonight! Mark Twain Tonight!
Mar. 15, 1977 - Mar. 26, 1977
From the Writings of
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Apple Tree The Apple Tree
Oct. 18, 1966 - Nov. 25, 1967
Based on "The Diary of Adam and Eve"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mark Twain Tonight! Mark Twain Tonight!
Mar. 23, 1966 - Jun. 11, 1966
Writer
(Original)
 
Livin' the Life
Apr. 27, 1957 - May 19, 1957
Based on the Mississippi River stories
(Original)
 
A Connecticut Yankee
Nov. 17, 1943 - Mar. 11, 1944
Based on the Novel
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tom Sawyer Tom Sawyer
Dec. 25, 1931 - Dec. 1, 1931
Source Material
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Connecticut Yankee A Connecticut Yankee
Nov. 3, 1927 - Oct. 27, 1928
Adapted From the Novel
(Original)
 
The Prince and the Pauper
Nov. 1, 1920 - Mar. 1, 1921
Source Material (from the story)
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Mark Twain - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us