Owen Davis

Writer, Director, Source Material

Also known as: John Oliver

Male

Born: January 29, 1874
Portland, Maine

Died: October 14, 1956
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Whoopee! Whoopee!
Feb. 14, 1979 - Aug. 12, 1979
Based on "The Nervous Wreck" by
(Original)
 
The Insect Comedy
Jun. 3, 1948 - Jun. 12, 1948
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
No Way Out
Oct. 30, 1944 - Nov. 4, 1944
Director
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Snark Was a Boojum The Snark Was a Boojum
Sep. 1, 1943 - Sep. 4, 1943
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. and Mrs. North Mr. and Mrs. North
Jan. 12, 1941 - May 31, 1941
Dramatization
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Virginia Virginia
Sep. 2, 1937 - Oct. 23, 1937
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ethan Frome Ethan Frome
Jan. 21, 1936 - May 2, 1936
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Spring Freshet Spring Freshet
Oct. 4, 1934 - Oct. 1, 1934
Writer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Too Many Boats Too Many Boats
Sep. 11, 1934 - Sep. 1, 1934
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jezebel Jezebel
Dec. 19, 1933 - Jan. 13, 1934
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Saturday Night A Saturday Night
Feb. 28, 1933 - Apr. 1, 1933
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Good Earth The Good Earth
Oct. 17, 1932 - Dec. 3, 1932
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Just to Remind You Just to Remind You
Sep. 7, 1931 - Sep. 1, 1931
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Ninth Guest The Ninth Guest
Aug. 25, 1930 - Oct. 25, 1930
Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Spring Is Here Spring Is Here
Mar. 11, 1929 - Jun. 8, 1929
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady Fingers Lady Fingers
Jan. 31, 1929 - May 25, 1929
Source Material (from the comedy "Easy Come, Easy Go")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Whoopee! Whoopee!
Dec. 4, 1928 - Nov. 23, 1929
Source Material (from "The Nervous Wreck")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - To-night at 12 To-night at 12
Nov. 13, 1928 - Jan. 1, 1929
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Carry on Carry on
Jan. 23, 1928 - Jan. 1, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Triumphant Bachelor The Triumphant Bachelor
Sep. 15, 1927 - Sep. 1, 1927
Writer
(Original)
 
Gentle Grafters
Oct. 27, 1926 - Nov. 1, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
Sandalwood
Sep. 22, 1926 - Oct. 16, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
The Donovan Affair
Aug. 30, 1926 - Dec. 1, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Great Gatsby The Great Gatsby
Feb. 2, 1926 - May 8, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
Beware of Widows
Dec. 1, 1925 - Jan. 1, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
Easy Come, Easy Go
Oct. 26, 1925 - Apr. 1, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lazybones Lazybones
Sep. 22, 1924 - Nov. 1, 1924
Writer
(Original)
 
The Haunted House
Sep. 2, 1924 - Dec. 1, 1924
Writer
(Original)
 
The Nervous Wreck
Oct. 9, 1923 - Jun. 1, 1924
Writer
(Original)
 
Home Fires
Aug. 20, 1923 - Oct. 1, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
Icebound
Feb. 10, 1923 - Jun. 1, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
The World We Live in
Oct. 31, 1922 - Feb. 3, 1923
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Dreams for Sale
Sep. 13, 1922 - Sep. 1, 1922
Writer
(Original)
 
The Bronx Express
Apr. 26, 1922 - Jun. 17, 1922
Adaptation
(Original)
 
Up the Ladder
Mar. 6, 1922 - Jun. 17, 1922
Writer
(Original)
 
The Detour
Aug. 23, 1921 - Sep. 1, 1921
Writer
(Original)
 
Marry the Poor Girl
Sep. 25, 1920 - Oct. 1, 1920
Writer
(Original)
 
Opportunity
Jul. 30, 1920 - Nov. 1, 1920
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1923 Pulitzer Prize for Drama Icebound Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Owen Davis - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us