Oscar Wilde

Writer, Source Material
Oscar Wilde

Also known as: Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills Wilde

Male

Born: October 16, 1854
Dublin, Ireland

Died: November 30, 1900
Paris, France

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Importance of Being Earnest The Importance of Being Earnest
Jan. 13, 2011 - Jun. 26, 2011
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Salome Salome
Apr. 30, 2003 - Jun. 12, 2003
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - An Ideal Husband An Ideal Husband
May 1, 1996 - Jan. 26, 1997
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Salome Salome
Jun. 28, 1992 - Jul. 29, 1992
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Importance of Being Earnest The Importance of Being Earnest
Jun. 16, 1977 - Aug. 28, 1977
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Importance of Being Oscar The Importance of Being Oscar
Mar. 14, 1961 - Apr. 8, 1961
Dramatization of the works of
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Importance of Being Earnest The Importance of Being Earnest
Mar. 3, 1947 - May 10, 1947
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady Windermere's Fan Lady Windermere's Fan
Oct. 14, 1946 - Apr. 26, 1947
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Importance of Being Earnest The Importance of Being Earnest
Jan. 12, 1939 - Feb. 26, 1939
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Life and Loves of Dorian Gray The Life and Loves of Dorian Gray
Aug. 17, 1936 - Sep. 12, 1936
Source Material
(Original)
 
Dorian Gray
Jul. 20, 1936 - Aug. 1, 1936
Source Material
(Original)
 
Lady Windermere's Fan
Jan. 26, 1932 - Jan. 1, 1932
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dorian Gray Dorian Gray
May 21, 1928 - Jun. 1, 1928
Source Material
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh, Ernest! Oh, Ernest!
May 9, 1927 - Jun. 25, 1927
Source Material (from "The Importance of Being Ernest")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Importance of Being Earnest The Importance of Being Earnest
May 3, 1926 - Jul. 1, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
Salome
May 7, 1923 - May 1, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
Salome
May 22, 1922 - May 1, 1922
Writer
(Original)
 
The Importance of Being Earnest
Jan. 20, 1921 - Feb. 26, 1921
Writer
(Original)
 
An Ideal Husband
Sep. 16, 1918 - Nov. 1, 1918
Writer
(Original)
 
Salome
Oct. 31, 1917 - Apr. 27, 1918
Writer
(Original)
 
The Birthday of the Infanta
Nov. 27, 1916 - Jan. 6, 1917
Source Material (from the story)
(Original)
 
A Woman of No Importance
Apr. 24, 1916 - Jun. 1, 1916
Writer
()
 
    Writer
()
 
Lady Windermere's Fan
Mar. 30, 1914 - Jan. 1, 1900
Writer
()
 
The Importance of Being Earnest
Nov. 14, 1910 - Dec. 1, 1910
Writer
()
 
The Importance of Being Earnest
Apr. 14, 1902 - May 1, 1902
Writer
()
 
An Ideal Husband
Mar. 12, 1895 - Jan. 1, 1900
Writer
()
 
Lady Windermere's Fan
Feb. 5, 1893 - Jan. 1, 1900
Writer
()
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Oscar Wilde - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us