Robert E. Sherwood

Writer, Performer, Producer, Source Material

Also known as: Robert Emmet Sherwood

Male

Born: April 4, 1896
New Rochelle, New York

Died: November 4, 1955
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Abe Lincoln in Illinois Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Nov. 29, 1993 - Jan. 2, 1994
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dance a Little Closer Dance a Little Closer
May 11, 1983 - May 11, 1983
Based on Idiot's Delight by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tovarich Tovarich
Mar. 18, 1963 - Nov. 9, 1963
Based on the comedy by
(Original)
 
Small War on Murray Hill
Jan. 3, 1957 - Jan. 12, 1957
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tovarich Tovarich
May 14, 1952 - May 25, 1952
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Idiot's Delight Idiot's Delight
May 23, 1951 - Jun. 3, 1951
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Miss Liberty Miss Liberty
Jul. 15, 1949 - Apr. 8, 1950
Book
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Rugged Path The Rugged Path
Nov. 10, 1945 - Jan. 19, 1946
Produced by The Playwrights\' Company (Maxwell Anderson; S.N. Behrman; Elmer Rice; Robert E. Sherwood; Sidney Howard);
Written

(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
The Petrified Forest
Nov. 1, 1943 - Nov. 6, 1943
Book
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - There Shall Be No Night There Shall Be No Night
Apr. 29, 1940 - Nov. 2, 1940
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Abe Lincoln in Illinois Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Oct. 15, 1938 - Nov. 25, 1939
Writer
(Original)
 
Processional
Oct. 13, 1937 - Dec. 1, 1937
First Soldier Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tovarich Tovarich
Oct. 15, 1936 - Aug. 1, 1937
English Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Idiot's Delight Idiot's Delight
Mar. 24, 1936 - Jan. 30, 1937
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Petrified Forest The Petrified Forest
Jan. 7, 1935 - Jun. 29, 1935
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Reunion in Vienna Reunion in Vienna
Nov. 16, 1931 - Jul. 2, 1932
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - This Is New York This Is New York
Nov. 28, 1930 - Jan. 1, 1931
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Waterloo Bridge Waterloo Bridge
Jan. 6, 1930 - Mar. 1, 1930
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Road to Rome The Road to Rome
May 21, 1928 - Jun. 1, 1929
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Queen's Husband The Queen's Husband
Jan. 25, 1928 - May 1, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Love Nest The Love Nest
Dec. 22, 1927 - Jan. 1, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Road to Rome The Road to Rome
Jan. 31, 1927 - Jan. 7, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1936 Best American Play Idiot's Delight Nominee

Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1941 Pulitzer Prize for Drama There Shall Be No Night Winner
1939 Pulitzer Prize for Drama Abe Lincoln in Illinois Winner
1936 Pulitzer Prize for Drama Idiot's Delight Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Robert E. Sherwood - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us