S. N. Behrman

Writer, Source Material

Also known as: Samuel Nathaniel Behrman

Male

Born: June 9, 1893
Worcester, Massachusetts

Died: September 9, 1973
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Grand Tour The Grand Tour
Jan. 11, 1979 - Mar. 4, 1979
Based upon the American play "Jacobowsky and the Colonel"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - But For Whom Charlie But For Whom Charlie
Mar. 12, 1964 - Jul. 2, 1964
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lord Pengo Lord Pengo
Nov. 19, 1962 - Apr. 20, 1963
Suggested by his New Yorker Series "The Days of Duveen"
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cold Wind and the Warm The Cold Wind and the Warm
Dec. 8, 1958 - Mar. 21, 1959
Writer
(Original)
 
    Suggested by "The Worcester Account" by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fanny Fanny
Nov. 4, 1954 - Dec. 16, 1956
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jane Jane
Feb. 1, 1952 - Apr. 26, 1952
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Know My Love I Know My Love
Nov. 2, 1949 - Jun. 3, 1950
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dunnigan's Daughter Dunnigan's Daughter
Dec. 26, 1945 - Jan. 26, 1946
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jacobowsky and the Colonel Jacobowsky and the Colonel
Mar. 14, 1944 - Mar. 10, 1945
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Pirate The Pirate
Nov. 25, 1942 - Apr. 27, 1943
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Talley Method The Talley Method
Feb. 24, 1941 - Apr. 12, 1941
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No Time for Comedy No Time for Comedy
Apr. 17, 1939 - Sep. 30, 1939
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wine of Choice Wine of Choice
Feb. 21, 1938 - Mar. 30, 1938
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Amphitryon 38 Amphitryon 38
Nov. 1, 1937 - Mar. 12, 1938
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - End of Summer End of Summer
Feb. 17, 1936 - Jun. 27, 1936
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rain from Heaven Rain from Heaven
Dec. 24, 1934 - Mar. 16, 1935
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Biography Biography
Feb. 5, 1934 - Feb. 1, 1934
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Biography Biography
Dec. 12, 1932 - Aug. 1, 1933
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Brief Moment Brief Moment
Nov. 9, 1931 - Feb. 27, 1932
Writer
(Original)
 
Meteor
Dec. 23, 1929 - Mar. 1, 1930
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Serena Blandish Serena Blandish
Jan. 23, 1929 - Apr. 13, 1929
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Love Is Like That Love Is Like That
Apr. 18, 1927 - May 7, 1927
Writer
(Original)
 
The Second Man
Apr. 11, 1927 - Sep. 1, 1927
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1944 Best Foreign Play Jacobowsky and the Colonel Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: S. N. Behrman - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us