Sidney Howard

Writer, Director, Source Material, Translator

Also known as: Sidney Coe Howard

Male

Born: June 26, 1891
Oakland, California

Died: August 23, 1939
Tyringham, Massachusetts

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Most Happy Fella The Most Happy Fella
Feb. 13, 1992 - Aug. 30, 1992
Based on "They Knew What They Wanted" by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Most Happy Fella The Most Happy Fella
Oct. 11, 1979 - Nov. 25, 1979
Based on "They Knew What They Wanted" by
(Original)
 
They Knew What They Wanted
Jan. 27, 1976 - Mar. 6, 1976
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Most Happy Fella The Most Happy Fella
May 3, 1956 - Dec. 14, 1957
Based on "They Knew What They Wanted" by
(Original)
 
Madam, Will You Walk
Dec. 1, 1953 - Jan. 10, 1954
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - They Knew What They Wanted They Knew What They Wanted
Feb. 16, 1949 - Apr. 9, 1949
Writer
(Original)
 
Yellow Jack
Feb. 27, 1947 - Mar. 15, 1947
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lute Song Lute Song
Feb. 6, 1946 - Jun. 8, 1946
Book
(Original)
 
Yellow Jack
Apr. 7, 1944 - Apr. 7, 1944
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - They Knew What They Wanted They Knew What They Wanted
Oct. 2, 1939 - Oct. 21, 1939
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Ghost of Yankee Doodle The Ghost of Yankee Doodle
Nov. 22, 1937 - Jan. 1, 1938
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Paths of Glory Paths of Glory
Sep. 26, 1935 - Oct. 1, 1935
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ode to Liberty Ode to Liberty
Dec. 21, 1934 - Feb. 16, 1935
Writer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Yellow Jack Yellow Jack
Mar. 6, 1934 - May 12, 1934
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Alien Corn Alien Corn
Feb. 20, 1933 - May 13, 1933
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Late Christopher Bean The Late Christopher Bean
Oct. 31, 1932 - Apr. 29, 1933
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Marseilles Marseilles
Nov. 17, 1930 - Nov. 29, 1930
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Half Gods Half Gods
Dec. 21, 1929 - Jan. 4, 1930
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Olympia Olympia
Oct. 16, 1928 - Nov. 1, 1928
Translator
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Salvation Salvation
Jan. 31, 1928 - Feb. 1, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
The Silver Cord
Dec. 20, 1926 - Jul. 23, 1927
Writer
(Original)
 
Ned Mccobb's Daughter
Nov. 29, 1926 - Jun. 18, 1927
Writer
(Original)
 
Lucky Sam McCarver
Oct. 21, 1925 - Nov. 14, 1925
Director
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - They Knew What They Wanted They Knew What They Wanted
Nov. 24, 1924 - Nov. 14, 1925
Writer
(Original)
 
Bewitched
Oct. 1, 1924 - Oct. 1, 1924
Writer
(Original)
 
Casanova
Sep. 26, 1923 - Dec. 1, 1923
Translator
(Original)
 
Swords
Sep. 1, 1921 - Sep. 1, 1921
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1925 Pulitzer Prize for Drama They Knew What They Wanted Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Sidney Howard - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us