William Collier

Director, Performer, Writer

Also known as: William Collier, Sr.

Male

Born: November 12, 1864
New York, New York, USA

Died: January 13, 1944
Beverly Hills, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Merry-Go-Round Merry-Go-Round
May 31, 1927 - Sep. 24, 1927
Performer
(Original)
 
The Wild Rose
Oct. 20, 1926 - Dec. 11, 1926
Gideon Holtz Performer
(Original)
 
Sweetheart Time
Jan. 19, 1926 - May 22, 1926
Director
(Original)
 
    Source Material (based on "Never Say Die")
(Original)
 
Be Yourself
Sep. 3, 1924 - Nov. 22, 1924
Staging
(Original)
 
Nifties of 1923
Sep. 25, 1923 - Nov. 3, 1923
Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Sketches
(Original)
 
Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1923
Jul. 5, 1923 - Dec. 29, 1923
Staging
(Original)
 
Music Box Revue [1921]
Sep. 22, 1921 - Sep. 30, 1922
Performer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Pitter Patter
Sep. 28, 1920 - Jan. 1, 1921
Source Material (based on a farce)
(Original)
 
Tickle Me
Aug. 17, 1920 - Feb. 12, 1921
Staging
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1920]
Jun. 7, 1920 - Oct. 2, 1920
Director
(Original)
 
The Hottentot
Mar. 1, 1920 - Jun. 1, 1920
Sam Harrington Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: William Collier - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us