W. Somerset Maugham

Writer, Director, Source Material
W. Somerset Maugham

Also known as: William Somerset Maugham

Male

Born: January 25, 1874
Paris, FRANCE

Died: December 16, 1965
Nice, FRANCE

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Constant Wife The Constant Wife
Jun. 16, 2005 - Aug. 21, 2005
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Circle The Circle
Nov. 20, 1989 - May 20, 1990
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Constant Wife The Constant Wife
Apr. 14, 1975 - May 10, 1975
Writer
(Original)
 
The Sacred Flame
Oct. 6, 1952 - Oct. 25, 1952
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jane Jane
Feb. 1, 1952 - Apr. 26, 1952
Suggested by an Original Story by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Constant Wife The Constant Wife
Dec. 8, 1951 - Apr. 5, 1952
Writer
(Original)
 
The Constant Wife
Oct. 9, 1946 - Oct. 20, 1946
Writer
(Original)
 
Sadie Thompson
Nov. 16, 1944 - Jan. 6, 1945
Based on the Short Story "Rain"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sheppey Sheppey
Apr. 18, 1944 - May 6, 1944
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Theatre Theatre
Nov. 12, 1941 - Jan. 10, 1942
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Circle The Circle
Apr. 18, 1938 - Jun. 1, 1938
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Mask and the Face The Mask and the Face
May 8, 1933 - Jun. 10, 1933
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - For Services Rendered For Services Rendered
Apr. 12, 1933 - Apr. 29, 1933
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Breadwinner The Breadwinner
Sep. 22, 1931 - Nov. 7, 1931
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Sacred Flame The Sacred Flame
Nov. 19, 1928 - Dec. 10, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Our Betters Our Betters
Feb. 20, 1928 - Jun. 9, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Letter The Letter
Sep. 26, 1927 - Dec. 1, 1927
Writer
(Original)
 
The Constant Wife
Nov. 29, 1926 - Aug. 13, 1927
Writer
(Original)
 
Rain
Sep. 1, 1924 - Mar. 1, 1926
Source Material (from the story "Miss Thompson")
(Original)
 
The Camel's Back
Nov. 13, 1923 - Nov. 1, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
Rain
Nov. 7, 1922 - Jun. 1, 1923
Based a Story
(Original)
 
East of Suez
Sep. 21, 1922 - Dec. 1, 1922
Writer
(Original)
 
The Circle
Sep. 12, 1921 - Feb. 1, 1922
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: W. Somerset Maugham - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us