Raul Julia

Performer

Also known as: Raul Rafael Carlos Julia y Arcelay

Male

Born: March 9, 1940
San Juan, Puerto Rico

Died: October 24, 1994
Manhasset, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Man of La Mancha Man of La Mancha
Apr. 24, 1992 - Jul. 26, 1992
Don Quixote (Cervantes) Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 45th Annual Tony Awards - 1991 The 45th Annual Tony Awards - 1991
Jun. 2, 1991 - Jun. 2, 1991
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Arms and the Man Arms and the Man
May 30, 1985 - Sep. 1, 1985
Major Sergius Saranoff Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Design for Living Design for Living
Jun. 20, 1984 - Jan. 20, 1985
Leo Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nine Nine
May 9, 1982 - Feb. 4, 1984
Guido Contini Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Betrayal Betrayal
Jan. 5, 1980 - May 31, 1980
Jerry Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dracula Dracula
Oct. 20, 1977 - Jan. 6, 1980
Count Dracula
Oct. 3, 1978
Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Count Dracula
May 15, 1979
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cherry Orchard The Cherry Orchard
Feb. 17, 1977 - Aug. 7, 1977
Lopakhin, Ermolai Alekseevich Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Threepenny Opera Threepenny Opera
May 1, 1976 - Jan. 23, 1977
Macheath Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Where's Charley? Where's Charley?
Dec. 19, 1974 - Feb. 23, 1975
Charley Wykeham Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Via Galactica Via Galactica
Nov. 28, 1972 - Dec. 2, 1972
Gabriel Finn Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two Gentlemen of Verona Two Gentlemen of Verona
Dec. 1, 1971 - May 20, 1973
Proteus Performer
(Original)
 
The Castro Complex
Nov. 18, 1970 - Nov. 22, 1970
Paco Montoya Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Indians Indians
Oct. 13, 1969 - Jan. 3, 1970
Uncas Performer
(Original)
 
    Poncho Performer
(Original)
 
    Grand Duke Alexis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cuban Thing The Cuban Thing
Sep. 24, 1968 - Sep. 24, 1968
Chan Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1976 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Threepenny Opera Nominee
1975 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Where's Charley? Nominee
1972 Outstanding Performance Two Gentlemen of Verona Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1982 Actor in a Musical Nine Nominee
1977 Actor in a Musical Threepenny Opera Nominee
1975 Actor in a Musical Where's Charley? Nominee
1972 Actor in a Musical Two Gentlemen of Verona Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Raul Julia - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us