LaChanze

Performer

Also known as: R. Lachanze Sapp, Rhonda Sapp

Female

Born: December 16, 1961
St. Augustine, Florida

 

Official

Website: mslachanze.com

Twitter: @LaChanze

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - If/Then If/Then
Mar. 30, 2014
Kate Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Color Purple The Color Purple
Dec. 1, 2005 - Feb. 24, 2008
Celie
Nov. 1, 2005 - Nov. 5, 2006
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Ragtime Ragtime
Jan. 18, 1998 - Jan. 16, 2000
Sarah Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Company Company
Oct. 5, 1995 - Dec. 3, 1995
Marta Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Once on This Island Once on This Island
Oct. 18, 1990 - Dec. 1, 1991
Ti Moune Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dreamgirls Dreamgirls
Jun. 28, 1987 - Nov. 29, 1987
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
    One of "The Stepp Sisters" Performer
(Original)
 
    Deena Jones Understudy
(Original)
 
    Michelle Morris Understudy
(Original)
 
    One of "Les Style" Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uptown...It's Hot! Uptown...It's Hot!
Jan. 28, 1986 - Feb. 16, 1986
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (5)

 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Dessa Rose Nominee
2001 Outstanding Actress in a Musical The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin Nominee
1991 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Once on This Island Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2006 Outstanding Actress in a Musical The Color Purple Nominee
1991 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Once on This Island Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1991 Theatre World Award Once on This Island Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2006 Actress in a Musical The Color Purple Winner
1991 Featured Actress in a Musical Once on This Island Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: LaChanze - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us