Angela Lansbury

Performer

Also known as: Angela Brigid Lansbury

Female

Born: October 16, 1925
London, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Best Man The Best Man
Apr. 1, 2012 - Sep. 9, 2012
Mrs. Sue-Ellen Gamadge
Mar. 6, 2012 - Jul. 22, 2012
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 65th Annual Tony Awards - 2011 The 65th Annual Tony Awards - 2011
Jun. 12, 2011 - Jun. 12, 2011
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Little Night Music A Little Night Music
Dec. 13, 2009 - Jan. 9, 2011
Madame Armfeldt
Nov. 24, 2009 - Jun. 20, 2010
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 63rd Annual Tony Awards - 2009 The 63rd Annual Tony Awards - 2009
Jun. 7, 2009 - Jun. 7, 2009
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Blithe Spirit Blithe Spirit
Mar. 15, 2009 - Jul. 19, 2009
Madame Arcati Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007 The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007
Jun. 10, 2007 - Jun. 10, 2007
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Deuce Deuce
May 6, 2007 - Aug. 19, 2007
Leona Mullen Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999 The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999
Jun. 6, 1999 - Jun. 6, 1999
Host / Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 52nd Annual Tony Awards - 1998 The 52nd Annual Tony Awards - 1998
Jun. 7, 1998 - Jun. 7, 1998
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 43rd Annual Tony Awards - 1989 The 43rd Annual Tony Awards - 1989
Jun. 4, 1989 - Jun. 4, 1989
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 41st Annual Tony Awards - 1987 The 41st Annual Tony Awards - 1987
Jun. 7, 1987 - Jun. 7, 1987
Host
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mame Mame
Jul. 24, 1983 - Aug. 28, 1983
Mame Dennis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Little Family Business A Little Family Business
Dec. 15, 1982 - Dec. 26, 1982
Lillian Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981 The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981
Jun. 7, 1981 - Jun. 7, 1981
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 33rd Annual Tony Awards - 1979 The 33rd Annual Tony Awards - 1979
Jun. 3, 1979 - Jun. 3, 1979
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
V.I.P. Night on Broadway
Apr. 22, 1979 - Apr. 22, 1979
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweeney Todd Sweeney Todd
Mar. 1, 1979 - Jun. 29, 1980
Mrs. Lovett Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The King and I The King and I
May 2, 1977 - Dec. 30, 1978
Anna Leonowens Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
Sep. 23, 1974 - Jan. 4, 1975
Rose Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sondheim: A Musical Tribute Sondheim: A Musical Tribute
Mar. 11, 1973 - Mar. 11, 1973
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971 The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971
Mar. 28, 1971 - Mar. 28, 1971
Host Performer
(Original)
 
    Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969 The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969
Apr. 20, 1969 - Apr. 20, 1969
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dear World Dear World
Feb. 6, 1969 - May 31, 1969
Countess Aurelia, the Madwoman of Chaillot Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968 The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968
Apr. 21, 1968 - Apr. 21, 1968
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
    Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 21st Annual Tony Awards - 1967 The 21st Annual Tony Awards - 1967
Mar. 26, 1967 - Mar. 26, 1967
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mame Mame
May 24, 1966 - Jan. 3, 1970
Mame Dennis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anyone Can Whistle Anyone Can Whistle
Apr. 4, 1964 - Apr. 11, 1964
Cora Hoover Hooper Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Taste of Honey A Taste of Honey
Oct. 4, 1960 - Sep. 9, 1961
Helen Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hotel Paradiso Hotel Paradiso
Apr. 11, 1957 - Jul. 13, 1957
Marcelle, the wife of Cot Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (10)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2012 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play The Best Man Nominee
2010 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical A Little Night Music Nominee
2009 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Blithe Spirit Winner
1979 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Sweeney Todd Winner
1978 Outstanding Actress in a Musical The King and I Nominee
1975 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Gypsy Winner

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2009 Special Citation Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2012 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play The Best Man Nominee
2010 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical A Little Night Music Nominee
2009 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Blithe Spirit Winner
1966 Outstanding Performance Mame Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2010 Featured Actress in a Musical A Little Night Music Nominee
2009 Featured Actress in a Play Blithe Spirit Winner
2007 Actress in a Play Deuce Nominee
1979 Actress in a Musical Sweeney Todd Winner
1975 Actress in a Musical Gypsy Winner
1969 Actress in a Musical Dear World Winner
1966 Actress in a Musical Mame Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Angela Lansbury - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us