Peter Hall

Director, Producer, Writer

Also known as: Sir Peter Hall

Male

Born: November 22, 1930
Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, ENGLAND

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Amadeus Amadeus
Dec. 15, 1999 - May 14, 2000
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - An Ideal Husband An Ideal Husband
May 1, 1996 - Jan. 26, 1997
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Four Baboons Adoring the Sun Four Baboons Adoring the Sun
Mar. 18, 1992 - Apr. 19, 1992
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Merchant of Venice The Merchant of Venice
Dec. 19, 1989 - Mar. 10, 1990
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Orpheus Descending Orpheus Descending
Sep. 24, 1989 - Dec. 17, 1989
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Petition The Petition
Apr. 24, 1986 - Jun. 29, 1986
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Amadeus Amadeus
Dec. 17, 1980 - Oct. 16, 1983
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Betrayal Betrayal
Jan. 5, 1980 - May 31, 1980
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bedroom Farce Bedroom Farce
Mar. 29, 1979 - Nov. 24, 1979
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No Man's Land No Man's Land
Nov. 9, 1976 - Dec. 18, 1976
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Via Galactica Via Galactica
Nov. 28, 1972 - Dec. 2, 1972
Director
(Original)
 
    Conception
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Old Times Old Times
Nov. 16, 1971 - Feb. 26, 1972
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Homecoming The Homecoming
Jan. 5, 1967 - Oct. 14, 1967
Original production
(Original)
 
    Artistic Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore
Jan. 16, 1963 - Mar. 16, 1963
Design from sketches by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Rope Dancers The Rope Dancers
Nov. 20, 1957 - May 3, 1958
Director
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (7)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1981 Outstanding Director of a Play Amadeus Winner
1979 Outstanding Director of a Play Bedroom Farce Nominee
1972 Outstanding Director Old Times Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2000 Outstanding Director of a Play Amadeus Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1996 Direction of a Play An Ideal Husband Nominee
1992 Direction of a Play Four Baboons Adoring the Sun Nominee
1990 Direction of a Play The Merchant of Venice Nominee
1981 Direction of a Play Amadeus Winner
1980 Direction of a Play Betrayal Nominee
1979 Direction of a Play Bedroom Farce Nominee
1972 Direction of a Play Old Times Nominee
1967 Direction of a Play The Homecoming Winner
1958 Direction (pre-1960) The Rope Dancers Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Peter Hall - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us