Sinclair Lewis

Source Material, Director, Writer

Also known as: Harry Sinclair Lewis

Male

Born: February 7, 1885
Sauk Centre, Minnesota, USA

Died: January 10, 1951
ITALY

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Strangers Strangers
Mar. 4, 1979 - Mar. 11, 1979
The Role of Sinclair Based On
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gantry Gantry
Feb. 14, 1970 - Feb. 14, 1970
Based on the novel by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Good Neighbor Good Neighbor
Oct. 21, 1941 - Oct. 21, 1941
Director
(Original)
 
It Can't Happen Here
Oct. 26, 1936 - Jan. 1, 1937
Writer
(Original)
 
    Source Material
(Original)
 
Jayhawker
Nov. 5, 1934 - Nov. 24, 1934
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dodsworth Dodsworth
Feb. 24, 1934 - Jan. 12, 1935
From the novel by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Elmer Gantry Elmer Gantry
Aug. 7, 1928 - Sep. 15, 1928
Source Material (from the novel)
(Original)
 
Main Street
Oct. 5, 1921 - Dec. 1, 1921
Based on the novel by
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Sinclair Lewis - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us