Theresa Merritt

Performer

Also known as: Theresa Merritte

Female

Born: September 24, 1924
Emporia, Virginia, USA

Died: June 12, 1998
Bronx, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Mule Bone Mule Bone
Feb. 14, 1991 - Apr. 14, 1991
Katie Pitts Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Oct. 11, 1984 - Jun. 9, 1985
Ma Rainey Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Division Street Division Street
Oct. 8, 1980 - Oct. 25, 1980
Mrs. Bruchinski Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Wiz The Wiz
Jan. 5, 1975 - Jan. 28, 1979
Evillene
Apr. 12, 1976
Performer
(Replacement)
 
The Crucible
Apr. 27, 1972 - Jun. 3, 1972
Tituba Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Trumpets of the Lord Trumpets of the Lord
Apr. 29, 1969 - May 3, 1969
Sister Henrietta Pinkston Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Golden Boy Golden Boy
Oct. 20, 1964 - Mar. 5, 1966
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
    Theresa Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Tambourines to Glory Tambourines to Glory
Nov. 2, 1963 - Nov. 23, 1963
Tambourine Temple Choir, Passerby, Cabaret Patron, etc. Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Our Lan' Our Lan'
Sep. 27, 1947 - Nov. 1, 1947
Patsy Ross Performer
(Original)
 
Carmen Jones
Apr. 7, 1946 - May 4, 1946
Frankie Performer
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
Carmen Jones
May 2, 1945 - May 19, 1945
Frankie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Carmen Jones Carmen Jones
Dec. 2, 1943 - Feb. 10, 1945
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1985 Featured Actress in a Play Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Theresa Merritt - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us