Alan Dinehart

Director, Performer, Stage Manager, Writer

Also known as: Allan Dinehart

Male

Born:
St. Paul, Minnesota

Died: July 17, 1944
Hollywood, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Separate Rooms Separate Rooms
Mar. 23, 1940 - Sep. 6, 1941
Stage Manager
(Original)
 
    Jim Stackhouse Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Behind Red Lights Behind Red Lights
Jan. 13, 1937 - Nov. 1, 1937
College Boy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Alley Cat Alley Cat
Sep. 17, 1934 - Sep. 1, 1934
Carl Vinal Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Ninth Guest The Ninth Guest
Aug. 25, 1930 - Oct. 25, 1930
Hank Abbott Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Marriage Bed The Marriage Bed
Jan. 7, 1929 - Mar. 9, 1929
George Boyd Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Girl Trouble Girl Trouble
Oct. 25, 1928 - Nov. 1, 1928
Staging
(Original)
 
    Jimmy Lockhart Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Father The Father
May 11, 1928 - May 19, 1928
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Breaks The Breaks
Apr. 16, 1928 - Apr. 1, 1928
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Silent House The Silent House
Feb. 7, 1928 - Oct. 1, 1928
George Winsford Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Creoles Creoles
Sep. 22, 1927 - Oct. 16, 1927
El Gato Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Merry-Go-Round Merry-Go-Round
May 31, 1927 - Sep. 24, 1927
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sinner Sinner
Feb. 7, 1927 - May 1, 1927
Tom Page Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Up the Line
Nov. 22, 1926 - Dec. 1, 1926
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Treat 'em Rough Treat 'em Rough
Oct. 4, 1926 - Oct. 1, 1926
Tony Barudi Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Americana
Jul. 26, 1926 - Feb. 5, 1927
Director
(Original)
 
The Patsy
Dec. 22, 1925 - Jul. 1, 1926
Staging
(Original)
 
Applesauce
Sep. 28, 1925 - Dec. 1, 1925
Director
(Original)
 
    Bill McAllister Performer
(Original)
 
Cheaper to Marry
Apr. 15, 1924 - Jun. 1, 1924
Charles Tyler Performer
(Original)
 
Two Fellows and a Girl
Jul. 19, 1923 - Nov. 1, 1923
Jim Dale Performer
(Original)
 
Rose Briar
Dec. 25, 1922 - Mar. 10, 1923
Paradee Performer
(Original)
 
The Exciters
Sep. 22, 1922 - Oct. 1, 1922
Dan MacGee Performer
(Original)
 
Lawful Larceny
Jan. 2, 1922 - Jul. 15, 1922
Andrew Dorsey Performer
(Original)
 
The Mirage
Sep. 30, 1920 - Mar. 1, 1921
Al Manning Performer
(Original)
 
The Blue Flame
Mar. 15, 1920 - Apr. 1, 1920
John Varnum Performer
(Original)
 
Big Game
Jan. 20, 1920 - Feb. 1, 1920
Larry Smith Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Alan Dinehart - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us