Jerry Herman

Writer, Musician, Performer, Production Supervisor
Jerry Herman

Also known as: Gerald Herman

Male

Born: July 10, 1931
New York, New York

 

Official

Website: jerryherman.com

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - La Cage aux Folles La Cage aux Folles
Apr. 18, 2010 - May 1, 2011
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - La Cage aux Folles La Cage aux Folles
Dec. 9, 2004 - Jun. 26, 2005
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Barbara Cook's Broadway! Barbara Cook's Broadway!
Mar. 28, 2004 - Apr. 18, 2004
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - An Evening with Jerry Herman An Evening with Jerry Herman
Jul. 28, 1998 - Aug. 23, 1998
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
    Piano
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Hello, Dolly! Hello, Dolly!
Oct. 19, 1995 - Jan. 28, 1996
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Production Supervisor
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Jerry's Girls Jerry's Girls
Dec. 18, 1985 - Apr. 20, 1986
Music
(Original)
 
    Conception
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - La Cage aux Folles La Cage aux Folles
Aug. 21, 1983 - Nov. 15, 1987
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Mame Mame
Jul. 24, 1983 - Aug. 28, 1983
Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine
May 1, 1980 - Sep. 27, 1981
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Grand Tour The Grand Tour
Jan. 11, 1979 - Mar. 4, 1979
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hello, Dolly! Hello, Dolly!
Mar. 5, 1978 - Jul. 9, 1978
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hello, Dolly! Hello, Dolly!
Nov. 6, 1975 - Dec. 28, 1975
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mack & Mabel Mack & Mabel
Oct. 6, 1974 - Nov. 30, 1974
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dear World Dear World
Feb. 6, 1969 - May 31, 1969
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968 The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968
Apr. 21, 1968 - Apr. 21, 1968
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mame Mame
May 24, 1966 - Jan. 3, 1970
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ben Franklin in Paris Ben Franklin in Paris
Oct. 27, 1964 - May 1, 1965
Uncredited additional music and lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hello, Dolly! Hello, Dolly!
Jan. 16, 1964 - Dec. 27, 1970
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Milk and Honey Milk and Honey
Oct. 10, 1961 - Jan. 26, 1963
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - From A to Z From A to Z
Apr. 20, 1960 - May 7, 1960
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs
(Original)
 

Videos (4)

 

Inside the Playbill (7)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2010 Special Award Winner
1984 Outstanding Music La Cage aux Folles Winner
1984 Outstanding Lyrics La Cage aux Folles Nominee
1975 Outstanding Music and Lyrics Mack & Mabel Nominee

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1964 Best Musical Hello, Dolly! Winner

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1999 Theatre World Special Award Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2009 Lifetime Achievement Award Winner
1984 Original Score La Cage aux Folles Winner
1979 Original Score The Grand Tour Nominee
1966 Composer and Lyricist Mame Nominee
1964 Composer and Lyricist Hello, Dolly! Winner
1962 Composer Milk and Honey Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jerry Herman - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us