Cecil Beaton

Designer, Performer

Also known as: Cecil Walter Hardy Beaton

Male

Born: January 14, 1904
London, ENGLAND

Died: January 18, 1980
Broadchalke, Salisbury, ENGLAND

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - My Fair Lady My Fair Lady
Aug. 18, 1981 - Nov. 29, 1981
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Fair Lady My Fair Lady
Mar. 25, 1976 - Feb. 20, 1977
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Coco Coco
Dec. 18, 1969 - Oct. 3, 1970
Costume Design
(Original)
 
    Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tenderloin Tenderloin
Oct. 17, 1960 - Apr. 23, 1961
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dear Liar Dear Liar
Mar. 17, 1960 - Apr. 30, 1960
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Saratoga Saratoga
Dec. 7, 1959 - Feb. 13, 1960
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Look After Lulu Look After Lulu
Mar. 3, 1959 - Apr. 4, 1959
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Little Glass Clock Little Glass Clock
Mar. 26, 1956 - Mar. 31, 1956
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Fair Lady My Fair Lady
Mar. 15, 1956 - Sep. 29, 1962
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Chalk Garden The Chalk Garden
Oct. 26, 1955 - Mar. 31, 1956
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Portrait of a Lady Portrait of a Lady
Dec. 21, 1954 - Dec. 25, 1954
Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Quadrille Quadrille
Nov. 3, 1954 - Mar. 12, 1955
Costume Design
(Original)
 
    Scenic Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Grass Harp The Grass Harp
Mar. 27, 1952 - Apr. 26, 1952
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Costume Design
(Original)
 
Cry of the Peacock
Apr. 11, 1950 - Apr. 12, 1950
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Costume Design
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady Windermere's Fan Lady Windermere's Fan
Oct. 14, 1946 - Apr. 26, 1947
Scenic Design
(Original)
 
    Costume Design
(Original)
 
    Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Mr. Cecil Graham Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1970 Costume Design (Play or Musical) Coco Winner
1961 Costume Design of a Musical Tenderloin Nominee
1960 Scenic Design of a Musical Saratoga Nominee
1960 Costume Design (Play or Musical) Saratoga Winner
1957 Costume Design (Play or Musical) My Fair Lady Winner
1957 Costume Design (Play or Musical) Little Glass Clock Nominee
1955 Costume Design (Play or Musical) Quadrille Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Cecil Beaton - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us