Beatrice Lillie

Performer, Writer

Also known as: Constance Sylvia Munsfird, Lady Peel

Female

Born: May 29, 1894
Ontario, Canada

Died: January 20, 1989
Oxfordshire, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - High Spirits High Spirits
Apr. 7, 1964 - Feb. 27, 1965
Madame Arcati Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1957 Ziegfeld Follies of 1957
Mar. 1, 1957 - Jun. 15, 1957
The Rajah's Favorite Performer
(Original)
 
    Hostess Performer
(Original)
 
    Additional numbers
(Original)
 
    Kabuki Lil Performer
(Original)
 
    Lucille Performer
(Original)
 
    Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    The Lady Performer
(Original)
 
    The Original Cast Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Auntie Mame Auntie Mame
Oct. 31, 1956 - Jun. 28, 1958
Auntie Mame
Jun. 2, 1958
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - An Evening with Beatrice Lillie An Evening with Beatrice Lillie
Oct. 2, 1952 - May 30, 1953
Solo Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Sybil Performer
(Original)
 
    The Son Performer
(Original)
 
    The Star's Friend Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Inside U.S.A. Inside U.S.A.
Apr. 30, 1948 - Feb. 19, 1949
3rd Couple Performer
(Original)
 
    Gladys Performer
(Original)
 
    Massachusetts Mermaid Performer
(Original)
 
    Miss Twitchell Performer
(Original)
 
    Mme. Lapis de Lazuli Performer
(Original)
 
    Pittsburgh Choral Society Choral Director Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seven Lively Arts Seven Lively Arts
Dec. 7, 1944 - May 12, 1945
"Dancin' to a Jungle Drum" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Fragonard in Pink" Performer
(Original)
 
    "When I Was a Little Cuckoo" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    Lady Agatha Pendleton Performer
(Original)
 
    Mrs. Manningham Performer
(Original)
 
    The Customer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Set to Music Set to Music
Jan. 18, 1939 - May 6, 1939
"(I've Been to a) Marvelous Party" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    The Countess Performer
(Original)
 
    A School Girl Performer
(Original)
 
    Giselle Performer
(Original)
 
    Marion Day Performer
(Original)
 
    Mrs. John Illsworth-Poindexter Performer
(Original)
 
    Mrs. Rowntree Performer
(Original)
 
    She Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Show Is On The Show Is On
Dec. 25, 1936 - Oct. 2, 1937
Mlle. Leonore Performer
(Original)
 
    Mrs. Slemp Performer
(Original)
 
    "Buy Yourself a Balloon" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Treasurer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Epilogue" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Josephine Waters" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    A Strip Teaser Performer
(Original)
 
    Go Go Benuti Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - At Home Abroad At Home Abroad
Sep. 19, 1935 - Mar. 7, 1936
She Performer
(Original)
 
    Sonia Performer
(Original)
 
    "O Leo" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Paree" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "The Toast of Vienna" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Millicent Peabody Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Walk a Little Faster Walk a Little Faster
Dec. 7, 1932 - Mar. 18, 1933
Nancy Fixit Performer
(Original)
 
    Penelope Goldfarb Performer
(Original)
 
    "End of a Perfect Night" performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Quel Bijou" performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Frisco Fanny Performer
(Original)
 
    Mrs. George Buckingham Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Too True to Be Good Too True to Be Good
Apr. 4, 1932 - May 21, 1932
The Nurse Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Third Little Show The Third Little Show
Jun. 1, 1931 - Sep. 26, 1931
Miss Hammond Performer
(Original)
 
    Miss Tassell Performer
(Original)
 
    The Late Comer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Cinema Lorelei" Performer
(Original)
 
    "Mad Dogs and Englishmen" Performer
(Original)
 
    "Sevilla" Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - This Year of Grace This Year of Grace
Nov. 7, 1928 - Mar. 23, 1929
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - She's My Baby She's My Baby
Jan. 3, 1928 - Mar. 3, 1928
Tilly Performer
(Original)
 
Oh, Please
Dec. 17, 1926 - Feb. 26, 1927
Lily Valli Performer
(Original)
 
Charlot Revue
Nov. 10, 1925 - Mar. 6, 1926
"Mouse" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Susannah's Squeaking Shoes" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Baby Boy Performer
(Original)
 
    Madame Wanda Allova Performer
(Original)
 
    The Maid Performer
(Original)
 
    "How D'You Do?" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Andre Charlot's Revue of 1924
Jan. 9, 1924 - Sep. 20, 1924
Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1964 Special Award Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1964 Actress in a Musical High Spirits Nominee
1958 Actress in a Musical Ziegfeld Follies of 1957 Nominee
1953 Special Award An Evening with Beatrice Lillie Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Beatrice Lillie - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us