Count Basie

Performer

Also known as: William Allen Basie

Male

Born: August 21, 1904
Red Bank, New Jersey, USA

Died: April 26, 1984
Hollywood, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Swing! Swing!
Dec. 9, 1999 - Jan. 14, 2001
Featured Songs ("Jumpin' at the Woodside" and "Shout and Feel It")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uptown...It's Hot! Uptown...It's Hot!
Jan. 28, 1986 - Feb. 16, 1986
Featuring songs "Jitterbiggin'! Jumpin' at the Woodside"
(Original)
 
The Concert: 
Frank Sinatra, Ella Fitzgerald, and Count Basie
Sep. 8, 1975 - Sep. 20, 1975
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Swingin' the Dream Swingin' the Dream
Nov. 29, 1939 - Dec. 9, 1939
Music for "Jumpin' at the Woodside"
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Count Basie - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us