Hoagy Carmichael

Writer

Also known as: Hoagland Howard Carmichael

Male

Born: November 22, 1899
Bloomington, Indiana, USA

Died: December 27, 1981
Rancho Mirage, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Swing! Swing!
Dec. 9, 1999 - Jan. 14, 2001
Featured Songs ("Billy-A-Dick")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dream Dream
Apr. 3, 1997 - Jul. 6, 1997
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ain't Misbehavin' Ain't Misbehavin'
Aug. 15, 1988 - Jan. 15, 1989
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Stardust Stardust
Feb. 19, 1987 - May 17, 1987
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Perfectly Frank Perfectly Frank
Nov. 30, 1980 - Dec. 13, 1980
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine
May 1, 1980 - Sep. 27, 1981
Composer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ain't Misbehavin' Ain't Misbehavin'
May 9, 1978 - Feb. 21, 1982
Composer
(Original)
 
At Home with Ethel Waters
Sep. 22, 1953 - Oct. 10, 1953
Music for "Bread and Gravy"
(Original)
 
Alive and Kicking
Jan. 17, 1950 - Feb. 25, 1950
Music
(Original)
 
Walk with Music
Jun. 4, 1940 - Jul. 20, 1940
Composer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Show Is On The Show Is On
Dec. 25, 1936 - Oct. 2, 1937
Additional Music
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Hoagy Carmichael - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us