Hugh Wheeler

Writer

Also known as: Patrick Quentin

Male

Born: March 19, 1912
Hampstead, London, England

Died: July 26, 1987
Monterey, Massachusetts

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - A Little Night Music A Little Night Music
Dec. 13, 2009 - Jan. 9, 2011
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Sweeney Todd Sweeney Todd
Nov. 3, 2005 - Sep. 3, 2006
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Pacific Overtures Pacific Overtures
Dec. 2, 2004 - Jan. 30, 2005
Additional Material
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Candide Candide
Apr. 29, 1997 - Jul. 27, 1997
Book Adapted from Voltaire
(Original)
Who's Who
    Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Meet Me in St. Louis Meet Me in St. Louis
Nov. 2, 1989 - Jun. 10, 1990
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweeney Todd Sweeney Todd
Sep. 14, 1989 - Feb. 25, 1990
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweeney Todd Sweeney Todd
Mar. 1, 1979 - Jun. 29, 1980
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Pacific Overtures Pacific Overtures
Jan. 11, 1976 - Jun. 27, 1976
Additional material
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Love for Love Love for Love
Nov. 11, 1974 - Nov. 30, 1974
Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Candide Candide
Mar. 10, 1974 - Jan. 4, 1976
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Irene Irene
Mar. 13, 1973 - Sep. 8, 1974
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Little Night Music A Little Night Music
Feb. 25, 1973 - Aug. 3, 1974
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - We Have Always Lived in the Castle We Have Always Lived in the Castle
Oct. 19, 1966 - Oct. 26, 1966
Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Look, We've Come Through Look, We've Come Through
Oct. 25, 1961 - Oct. 28, 1961
Writer
(Original)
 
Big Fish, Little Fish
Mar. 15, 1961 - Jun. 10, 1961
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Little Prince and the Aviator The Little Prince and the Aviator
Did not open - Jan. 17, 1982
Book
(Original)
Who's Who

Videos (2)

 

Inside the Playbill (10)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1979 Outstanding Book of a Musical Sweeney Todd Winner
1974 Outstanding Book of a Musical Candide Winner
1973 Outstanding Book of a Musical A Little Night Music Winner

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1979 Best Musical Sweeney Todd Winner
1976 Best Musical Pacific Overtures Winner
1974 Best Musical Candide Winner
1973 Best Musical A Little Night Music Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1990 Book of a Musical Meet Me in St. Louis Nominee
1979 Book of a Musical Sweeney Todd Winner
1974 Book of a Musical Candide Winner
1973 Book of a Musical A Little Night Music Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Hugh Wheeler - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us