Katina Paxinou

Performer, Writer

Also known as: Katina Constantopoulos

Female

Born: December 17, 1900
Athens, GREECE

Died: February 22, 1973
Athens, GREECE

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Garden of Sweets The Garden of Sweets
Oct. 31, 1961 - Oct. 31, 1961
Ana Zachariadis Performer
(Original)
 
Oedipus Tyrannus
Nov. 24, 1952 - Dec. 7, 1952
Music
(Original)
 
    Jocasta Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Electra Electra
Nov. 19, 1952 - Dec. 16, 1952
Electra Performer
(Original)
 
The House of Bernarda Alba
Jan. 7, 1951 - Jan. 20, 1951
Bernarda Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sophie Sophie
Dec. 25, 1944 - Dec. 30, 1944
Sophie Halenczik Performer
(Original)
 
Hedda Gabler
Jan. 29, 1942 - Feb. 7, 1942
Hedda Tesman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Electra Electra
Dec. 26, 1930 - Jan. 1, 1931
Clytemnestra Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Katina Paxinou - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us