Laurence Olivier

Director, Performer, Designer, Producer, Writer
Laurence Olivier

Also known as: Lord Olivier, Sir Laurence Olivier

Male

Born: May 22, 1907
Dorking, Surrey, England

Died: July 11, 1989
Ashurst, West Sussex, England

 

Roles

The Best House in Naples
Feb. 10, 1980 - Mar. 9, 1980
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Filumena Filumena
Feb. 10, 1980 - Mar. 9, 1980
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Becket Becket
May 8, 1961 - May 27, 1961
Henry II Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Becket Becket
Oct. 5, 1960 - Mar. 25, 1961
Thomas Becket Performer
(Original)
 
One More River
Mar. 18, 1960 - Mar. 19, 1960
Produced by Arrangement with
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Tumbler The Tumbler
Feb. 24, 1960 - Feb. 27, 1960
Produced In Association with
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Entertainer The Entertainer
Feb. 12, 1958 - May 10, 1958
Archie Rice Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Venus Observed Venus Observed
Feb. 13, 1952 - Apr. 26, 1952
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Antony and Cleopatra Antony and Cleopatra
Dec. 20, 1951 - Apr. 13, 1952
Antony Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Caesar and Cleopatra Caesar and Cleopatra
Dec. 19, 1951 - Apr. 12, 1952
Julius Caesar Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Daphne Laureola Daphne Laureola
Sep. 18, 1950 - Nov. 4, 1950
Produced in association with
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Critic The Critic
May 20, 1946 - Jun. 22, 1946
Mr. Puff Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oedipus Rex Oedipus Rex
May 20, 1946 - Jun. 22, 1946
Oedipus Rex Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Vanya Uncle Vanya
May 13, 1946 - Jun. 22, 1946
Mikhail lvovich Astrov Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Henry IV, Part II King Henry IV, Part II
May 7, 1946 - Jun. 22, 1946
Justice Shallow Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Henry IV, Part I King Henry IV, Part I
May 6, 1946 - Jun. 22, 1946
Henry Percy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Romeo and Juliet Romeo and Juliet
May 9, 1940 - Jun. 8, 1940
Production Design
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Romeo Performer
(Original)
 
    Incidental Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No Time for Comedy No Time for Comedy
Apr. 17, 1939 - Sep. 30, 1939
Gaylord Easterbrook Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Green Bay Tree The Green Bay Tree
Oct. 20, 1933 - Mar. 1, 1934
Julian Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Private Lives Private Lives
Jan. 27, 1931 - Sep. 12, 1931
Victor Prynne Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Murder on the Second Floor Murder on the Second Floor
Sep. 11, 1929 - Oct. 1, 1929
Hugh Bromilow Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1958 Actor in a Play The Entertainer Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Laurence Olivier - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us