Michael Rupert

Performer, Writer

Also known as: Mike Rupert

Male

Born: October 23, 1951
Denver, Colorado

 

Official

Website: jrockingr.com

 

Roles

On the Town
Oct. 16, 2014
Judge Pitkin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Legally Blonde Legally Blonde
Apr. 29, 2007 - Oct. 19, 2008
Professor Callahan Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Ragtime Ragtime
Jan. 18, 1998 - Jan. 16, 2000
Tateh Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Falsettos Falsettos
Apr. 29, 1992 - Jun. 27, 1993
Marvin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - City of Angels City of Angels
Dec. 11, 1989 - Jan. 19, 1992
Stine Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Mail Mail
Apr. 14, 1988 - May 15, 1988
Alex Performer
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweet Charity Sweet Charity
Apr. 27, 1986 - Mar. 15, 1987
Oscar Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shakespeare's Cabaret Shakespeare's Cabaret
Jan. 21, 1981 - Mar. 8, 1981
Michael Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pippin Pippin
Oct. 23, 1972 - Jun. 12, 1977
Pippin
Nov. 1, 1974
Arrived on Dec. 8, 1975
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Happy Time The Happy Time
Jan. 18, 1968 - Sep. 28, 1968
Bibi Bonnard Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Sweet Charity Winner
1985 Outstanding Music 3 Guys Naked from the Waist Down Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1968 Theatre World Award The Happy Time Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1992 Actor in a Musical Falsettos Nominee
1986 Featured Actor in a Musical Sweet Charity Winner
1968 Featured Actor in a Musical The Happy Time Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Michael Rupert - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us