Jackie Mason

Writer, Director, Performer

Also known as: Jacob Moshe Maza

Male

Born: June 9, 1936
Sheboygan, Wisconsin

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Jackie Mason: Freshly Squeezed Jackie Mason: Freshly Squeezed
Mar. 23, 2005 - Sep. 4, 2005
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Jackie Mason's Laughing Room Only Jackie Mason's Laughing Room Only
Nov. 19, 2003 - Nov. 30, 2003
Performer
(Original)
 
    Additional Material
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Prune Danish Prune Danish
Oct. 22, 2002 - Dec. 1, 2002
Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Much Ado About Everything Much Ado About Everything
Dec. 30, 1999 - Jul. 30, 2000
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Love Thy Neighbor Love Thy Neighbor
Mar. 24, 1996 - Jan. 5, 1997
Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jackie Mason: Politically Incorrect Jackie Mason: Politically Incorrect
Apr. 5, 1994 - Jun. 4, 1995
Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer and Creator
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jackie Mason: Brand New Jackie Mason: Brand New
Oct. 17, 1990 - Jun. 30, 1991
Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jackie Mason's The World According to Me! Jackie Mason's The World According to Me!
May 2, 1988 - Dec. 31, 1988
Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
    Conception
(Original)
 
Jackie Mason's The World According to Me!
Dec. 22, 1986 - Jan. 2, 1988
Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
    Conception
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Teaspoon Every Four Hours A Teaspoon Every Four Hours
Jun. 14, 1969 - Jun. 14, 1969
Nat Weiss Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (8)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Outstanding Solo Performance Jackie Mason: Freshly Squeezed Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1991 Special Award Winner
1987 Special Award Jackie Mason's The World According to Me! Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1987 Special Award Jackie Mason's The World According to Me! Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jackie Mason - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us