A. E. Anson

Director, Performer

Also known as: Albert Edward Anson

Male

Born: September 14, 1879
London, ENGLAND

Died: June 26, 1936
Monrovia, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - That's the Woman That's the Woman
Sep. 3, 1930 - Sep. 1, 1930
Mercer Trask Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Soldiers and Women Soldiers and Women
Sep. 2, 1929 - Oct. 1, 1929
Gerneral Sir Charles Conant, K.C.B., K.C.S.I., D.S.O. Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Young Alexander Young Alexander
Mar. 12, 1929 - Mar. 1, 1929
Aristandos Performer
(Original)
 
    Aristotle Performer
(Original)
 
Mima
Dec. 12, 1928 - May 18, 1929
Magister Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Furies The Furies
Mar. 7, 1928 - Apr. 1, 1928
Oliver Bedloe Performer
(Original)
 
Just Beyond
Dec. 1, 1925 - Dec. 5, 1925
Staging
(Original)
 
Odd Man Out
May 25, 1925 - Jun. 1, 1925
Karl Spalla Performer
(Original)
 
Cape Smoke
Feb. 16, 1925 - May 1, 1925
Staging
(Original)
 
The Road Together
Jan. 17, 1924 - Jan. 17, 1924
Wallace Kent Performer
(Original)
 
White Cargo
Nov. 5, 1923 - Nov. 1, 1924
Witzel Performer
(Original)
 
As You Like It
Apr. 23, 1923 - Apr. 28, 1923
Jacques Performer
(Original)
 
The Merchant of Venice
Dec. 21, 1922 - Mar. 10, 1923
Duke of Venice Performer
(Original)
 
Romance
Feb. 28, 1921 - May 1, 1921
Cornelius Van Tuyl Performer
(Original)
 
The Piper
Mar. 19, 1920 - Mar. 1, 1920
The Piper Performer
(Original)
 
Carnival
Dec. 24, 1919 - Jan. 1, 1920
Andrea Performer
(Original)
 
The Riddle: Woman
Oct. 23, 1918 - Mar. 1, 1919
Performer
(Original)
 
The Wooing of Eve
Nov. 9, 1917 - Dec. 1, 1917
Performer
(Original)
 
The Barton Mystery
Oct. 13, 1917 - Oct. 1, 1917
Performer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Children of Earth
Jan. 12, 1915 - Feb. 1, 1915
Performer
()
 
At the Barn
Nov. 30, 1914 - Dec. 1, 1914
Performer
()
 
The Salamander
Oct. 23, 1914 - Nov. 1, 1914
Performer
()
 
The Man Inside
Nov. 11, 1913 - Jan. 1, 1914
"Red" Mike Performer
()
 
Romance
Feb. 10, 1913 - Jun. 1, 1913
Cornelius Van Tuyl Performer
()
 
Nan
Jan. 13, 1913 - Jan. 13, 1913
Performer
()
 
The Lady of Dreams
Feb. 28, 1912 - Mar. 1, 1912
Performer
()
 
The Witness for the Defense
Dec. 4, 1911 - Jan. 1, 1912
Performer
()
 
Nobody's Daughter
Feb. 13, 1911 - Jan. 1, 1900
Performer
()
 
The Thunderbolt
Nov. 12, 1910 - Jan. 1, 1900
Performer
()
 
The Merry Wives of Windsor
Nov. 7, 1910 - Jan. 1, 1900
Performer
()
 
Antony and Cleopatra
Nov. 6, 1909 - Jan. 1, 1900
Performer
()
 
Julius Caesar
Dec. 1, 1902 - Jan. 1, 1903
Performer
()
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: A. E. Anson - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us