Alfred Drake

Director, Performer, Writer
Alfred Drake

Also known as: Alfred Capurro

Male

Born: October 7, 1914
New York, New York

Died: July 25, 1992
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Skin of Our Teeth The Skin of Our Teeth
Sep. 9, 1975 - Sep. 13, 1975
Mr. Antrobus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gigi Gigi
Nov. 13, 1973 - Feb. 19, 1974
Honore Lachailles Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 26th Annual Tony Awards - 1972 The 26th Annual Tony Awards - 1972
Apr. 23, 1972 - Apr. 23, 1972
Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971 The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971
Mar. 28, 1971 - Mar. 28, 1971
Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968 The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968
Apr. 21, 1968 - Apr. 21, 1968
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Song of the Grasshopper Song of the Grasshopper
Sep. 28, 1967 - Sep. 30, 1967
Aristobulo Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Those That Play the Clowns Those That Play the Clowns
Nov. 24, 1966 - Nov. 26, 1966
Soren Brandes Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Apr. 9, 1964 - Aug. 8, 1964
Claudius Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rugantino Rugantino
Feb. 6, 1964 - Feb. 29, 1964
English Version
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lorenzo Lorenzo
Feb. 14, 1963 - Feb. 16, 1963
Lorenzo Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kean Kean
Nov. 2, 1961 - Jan. 20, 1962
Edmund Kean Performer
(Original)
 
Love Me Little
Apr. 15, 1958 - Apr. 19, 1958
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kismet Kismet
Dec. 3, 1953 - Apr. 23, 1955
Public Poet, later called Hajj Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Gambler The Gambler
Oct. 13, 1952 - Nov. 1, 1952
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
    David Petri Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Courtin' Time Courtin' Time
Jun. 14, 1951 - Jul. 14, 1951
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The King and I The King and I
Mar. 29, 1951 - Mar. 20, 1954
The King of Siam [During Yul Brynner's vacation] Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Liar The Liar
May 18, 1950 - May 27, 1950
Director
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kiss Me, Kate Kiss Me, Kate
Dec. 30, 1948 - Jul. 28, 1951
Fred Graham / Petruchio Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Joy to the World Joy to the World
Mar. 18, 1948 - Jul. 3, 1948
Alexander Soren Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cradle Will Rock The Cradle Will Rock
Dec. 26, 1947 - Feb. 7, 1948
Larry Foreman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Beggar's Holiday Beggar's Holiday
Dec. 26, 1946 - Mar. 29, 1947
MacHeath Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sing Out, Sweet Land Sing Out, Sweet Land
Dec. 27, 1944 - Mar. 24, 1945
Barnaby Goodchild Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oklahoma! Oklahoma!
Mar. 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948
Curly Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Yesterday's Magic Yesterday's Magic
Apr. 14, 1942 - May 30, 1942
Robert Performer
(Original)
 
As You Like It
Oct. 20, 1941 - Oct. 25, 1941
Orlando Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Out of the Frying Pan Out of the Frying Pan
Feb. 11, 1941 - May 10, 1941
Norman Reese Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two for the Show Two for the Show
Feb. 8, 1940 - May 25, 1940
Rich Man Performer
(Original)
 
    Tony Performer
(Original)
 
    "At Last It's Love" Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    Visitor Performer
(Original)
 
    "Good Night, Miss Astor" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "The All-Girl Band" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    Clifton Sharp Performer
(Original)
 
    Piano Player Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Straw Hat Revue The Straw Hat Revue
Sep. 29, 1939 - Dec. 2, 1939
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - One for the Money One for the Money
Feb. 4, 1939 - May 27, 1939
Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    The Brother Performer
(Original)
 
    The Groom Performer
(Original)
 
    The Manager Performer
(Original)
 
    Mr. Fuller Performer
(Original)
 
    Orson Welles Performer
(Original)
 
    Reporter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Two Bouquets The Two Bouquets
May 31, 1938 - Jul. 16, 1938
Albert Porter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Babes in Arms Babes in Arms
Apr. 14, 1937 - Dec. 18, 1937
The High Priest Performer
(Original)
 
    Marshall Blackstone Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - White Horse Inn White Horse Inn
Oct. 1, 1936 - Apr. 10, 1937
Singing Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Trial by Jury & H.M.S. Pinafore
Aug. 12, 1935 - Sep. 4, 1935
Chorus Performer
(Original)
 
    Juror Performer
(Original)
 
The Gondoliers
Aug. 5, 1935 - Aug. 31, 1935
Chorus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Yeomen of the Guard The Yeomen of the Guard
Jul. 29, 1935 - Aug. 28, 1935
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
    First Citizen Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Pirates of Penzance The Pirates of Penzance
Jul. 22, 1935 - Aug. 24, 1935
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
The Mikado
Jul. 15, 1935 - Sep. 7, 1935
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1990 Tony Honor Winner
1974 Actor in a Musical Gigi Nominee
1962 Actor in a Musical Kean Nominee
1954 Actor in a Musical Kismet Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Alfred Drake - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us