Al Pacino

Director, Performer

Also known as: Alfred James Pacino

Male

Born: April 25, 1940
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Glengarry Glen Ross Glengarry Glen Ross
Dec. 8, 2012 - Jan. 20, 2013
Shelly Levene Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Merchant of Venice The Merchant of Venice
Nov. 13, 2010 - Feb. 20, 2011
Shylock Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Salome Salome
Apr. 30, 2003 - Jun. 12, 2003
Herod Antipas Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Hughie Hughie
Aug. 22, 1996 - Nov. 2, 1996
"Erie" Smith Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Salome Salome
Jun. 28, 1992 - Jul. 29, 1992
Herod Antipas Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Chinese Coffee Chinese Coffee
Jun. 24, 1992 - Aug. 1, 1992
Harry Levine Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 46th Annual Tony Awards - 1992 The 46th Annual Tony Awards - 1992
May 31, 1992 - May 31, 1992
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - American Buffalo American Buffalo
Oct. 27, 1983 - Feb. 4, 1984
Walter Cole Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Richard III Richard III
Jun. 10, 1979 - Jul. 15, 1979
Richard, Duke of Gloucester, afterwards Richard III Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 33rd Annual Tony Awards - 1979 The 33rd Annual Tony Awards - 1979
Jun. 3, 1979 - Jun. 3, 1979
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel
Apr. 24, 1977 - Sep. 3, 1977
Pavlo Hummel Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 28th Annual Tony Awards - 1974 The 28th Annual Tony Awards - 1974
Apr. 21, 1974 - Apr. 21, 1974
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Camino Real
Jan. 8, 1970 - Feb. 21, 1970
Kilroy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?
Feb. 25, 1969 - Mar. 29, 1969
Bickham Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (5)

 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2011 Outstanding Actor in a Play The Merchant of Venice Nominee
1984 Outstanding Actor in a Play American Buffalo Nominee
1977 Outstanding Actor in a Play The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel Winner
1969 Outstanding Performance Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2011 Outstanding Actor in a Play The Merchant of Venice Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1969 Theatre World Award Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2011 Actor in a Play The Merchant of Venice Nominee
1977 Actor in a Play The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel Winner
1969 Featured Actor in a Play Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Al Pacino - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us