Cedric Hardwicke

Director, Performer, Producer

Also known as: Sir Cedric Hardwicke

Male

Born: February 19, 1893
Lye, ENGLAND

Died: August 6, 1964
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Too True to Be Good Too True to Be Good
Mar. 12, 1963 - Jun. 1, 1963
The Elder Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Majority of One A Majority of One
Feb. 16, 1959 - Jun. 25, 1960
Koichi Asano Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Miss Isobel Miss Isobel
Dec. 26, 1957 - Feb. 8, 1958
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Day by the Sea A Day by the Sea
Sep. 26, 1955 - Oct. 15, 1955
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Burning Glass The Burning Glass
Mar. 4, 1954 - Mar. 27, 1954
Montagu Winthrop Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Horses in Midstream Horses in Midstream
Apr. 2, 1953 - Apr. 4, 1953
Staging
(Original)
 
    Charles Pine Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Don Juan in Hell Don Juan in Hell
Apr. 6, 1952 - May 24, 1952
The Statue Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Don Juan in Hell Don Juan in Hell
Nov. 29, 1951 - Dec. 31, 1951
The Statue Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Caesar and Cleopatra Caesar and Cleopatra
Dec. 21, 1949 - Apr. 29, 1950
Director
(Original)
 
    Julius Caesar Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - An Inspector Calls An Inspector Calls
Oct. 21, 1947 - Jan. 10, 1948
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Candida Candida
Apr. 3, 1946 - May 2, 1946
Mr. Burgess Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Antigone Antigone
Feb. 18, 1946 - May 4, 1946
Creon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pygmalion Pygmalion
Dec. 26, 1945 - Jun. 1, 1946
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sheppey Sheppey
Apr. 18, 1944 - May 6, 1944
Director
(Original)
 
Lorelei
Nov. 29, 1938 - Dec. 3, 1938
Produced in Association with
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shadow and Substance Shadow and Substance
Jan. 26, 1938 - Oct. 1, 1938
Very Rev. Thomas Canon Skerritt Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse
Mar. 2, 1937 - May 8, 1937
Dr. Clitterhouse, M.R.C.P. Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Promise Promise
Dec. 30, 1936 - Jan. 1, 1937
Emile Delbar Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1959 Actor in a Play A Majority of One Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Cedric Hardwicke - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us