Cornelia Otis Skinner

Performer, Writer, Director, Producer

Also known as: Cornelia Skinner

Female

Born: May 30, 1899
Chicago, Illinois

Died: July 9, 1979
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Pleasure of His Company The Pleasure of His Company
Oct. 22, 1958 - Nov. 21, 1959
Katharine Dougherty Performer
(Original)
 
    Written In Collaboration With
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Major Barbara Major Barbara
Oct. 30, 1956 - May 18, 1957
Lady Britomart Undershaft Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Paris '90 Paris '90
Mar. 4, 1952 - May 17, 1952
Writer
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady Windermere's Fan Lady Windermere's Fan
Oct. 14, 1946 - Apr. 26, 1947
Mrs. Erlynne Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Searching Wind The Searching Wind
Apr. 12, 1944 - Jan. 20, 1945
Emily Hazen Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Theatre Theatre
Nov. 12, 1941 - Jan. 10, 1942
Julia Lambert Performer
(Original)
 
Love for Love
Jun. 3, 1940 - Jun. 8, 1940
Epilogue Performer
(Original)
 
    Address During Intermission Performer
(Original)
 
    Angelica Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Edna His Wife Edna His Wife
Dec. 7, 1937 - Jan. 2, 1938
Producer
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Mansion on the Hudson
Apr. 4, 1937 - Apr. 4, 1937
Producer
(Original)
 
The Wives of Henry Viii
Apr. 2, 1937 - Apr. 2, 1937
Producer
(Original)
 
Empress Eugenie
Mar. 30, 1937 - Mar. 30, 1937
Producer
(Original)
 
The Loves of Charles II
Mar. 28, 1937 - Mar. 28, 1937
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mansion on the Hudson Mansion on the Hudson
Apr. 2, 1935 - Apr. 1, 1935
Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Loves of Charles II The Loves of Charles II
Dec. 27, 1933 - Jan. 13, 1934
Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
Cornelia Otis Skinner
Nov. 22, 1932 - Dec. 10, 1932
Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wives of Henry Viii The Wives of Henry Viii
Nov. 15, 1931 - Jan. 1, 1932
Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - White Collars White Collars
Feb. 23, 1925 - May 1, 1925
Sally Van Luyn Performer
(Original)
 
In His Arms
Oct. 13, 1924 - Nov. 1, 1924
Francis Bedell Performer
(Original)
 
The Wild Westcotts
Dec. 24, 1923 - Jan. 12, 1924
Geraldine Fairmont Performer
(Original)
 
Tweedles
Aug. 13, 1923 - Nov. 3, 1923
Mrs. Ricketts Performer
(Original)
 
Will Shakespeare
Jan. 1, 1923 - Feb. 24, 1923
Maid of Honor Performer
(Original)
 
Blood and Sand
Sep. 20, 1921 - Nov. 1, 1921
Dona Sarasate Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Cornelia Otis Skinner - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us