Dore Schary

Producer, Director, Writer

Also known as: Isodore Schary

Male

Born: August 31, 1905
Newark, New Jersey

Died: July 7, 1980
New York CIty

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Herzl Herzl
Nov. 30, 1976 - Dec. 5, 1976
Producer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Brightower Brightower
Jan. 28, 1970 - Jan. 28, 1970
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Zulu and the Zayda The Zulu and the Zayda
Nov. 10, 1965 - Apr. 16, 1966
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - One by One One by One
Dec. 1, 1964 - Dec. 5, 1964
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Love and Kisses Love and Kisses
Dec. 18, 1963 - Dec. 28, 1963
Producer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Something About a Soldier Something About a Soldier
Jan. 4, 1962 - Jan. 13, 1962
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Devil's Advocate The Devil's Advocate
Mar. 9, 1961 - Jun. 17, 1961
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Unsinkable Molly Brown The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Nov. 3, 1960 - Feb. 10, 1962
Producer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Highest Tree The Highest Tree
Nov. 4, 1959 - Nov. 21, 1959
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Triple Play
Apr. 15, 1959 - May 16, 1959
Producer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Majority of One A Majority of One
Feb. 16, 1959 - Jun. 25, 1960
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sunrise at Campobello Sunrise at Campobello
Jan. 30, 1958 - May 30, 1959
Producer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Too Many Heroes Too Many Heroes
Nov. 15, 1937 - Nov. 27, 1937
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1959 Direction (pre-1960) A Majority of One Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Dore Schary - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us