Edward Albee

Writer, Director, Performer, Producer
Edward Albee

Also known as: Edward Franklin Albee, Edward Franklin Albee III

Male

Born: March 12, 1928
Washington, DC

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - A Delicate Balance A Delicate Balance
Nov. 20, 2014 - Feb. 22, 2015
Playwright
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Oct. 13, 2012 - Mar. 3, 2013
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Seascape Seascape
Nov. 21, 2005 - Jan. 8, 2006
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Mar. 20, 2005 - Sep. 4, 2005
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?
Mar. 10, 2002 - Dec. 15, 2002
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996 The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996
Jun. 2, 1996 - Jun. 2, 1996
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Delicate Balance A Delicate Balance
Apr. 21, 1996 - Sep. 29, 1996
Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Man Who Had Three Arms The Man Who Had Three Arms
Apr. 5, 1983 - Apr. 17, 1983
Director
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lolita Lolita
Mar. 19, 1981 - Mar. 28, 1981
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Lady from Dubuque The Lady from Dubuque
Jan. 31, 1980 - Feb. 9, 1980
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Apr. 1, 1976 - Jul. 11, 1976
Writer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seascape Seascape
Jan. 26, 1975 - Mar. 22, 1975
Writer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - All Over All Over
Mar. 28, 1971 - May 1, 1971
Writer
(Original)
 
Watercolor & Criss-crossing
Jan. 21, 1970 - Jan. 24, 1970
Original Producer
(Original)
 
    Original Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tiny Alice Tiny Alice
Sep. 29, 1969 - Oct. 25, 1969
Writer
(Original)
 
Krapp's Last Tape / The Zoo Story
Oct. 9, 1968 - Oct. 26, 1968
Writer
(Original)
 
The Death of Bessie Smith / The American Dream
Oct. 2, 1968 - Oct. 26, 1968
Writer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Box / Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
Sep. 30, 1968 - Oct. 26, 1968
Writer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Everything in the Garden Everything in the Garden
Nov. 29, 1967 - Feb. 10, 1968
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Delicate Balance A Delicate Balance
Sep. 22, 1966 - Jan. 14, 1967
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Malcolm Malcolm
Jan. 11, 1966 - Jan. 15, 1966
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tiny Alice Tiny Alice
Dec. 29, 1964 - May 22, 1965
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Ballad of the Sad Cafe The Ballad of the Sad Cafe
Oct. 30, 1963 - Feb. 15, 1964
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Oct. 13, 1962 - May 16, 1964
Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Did not open - Dec. 14, 1966
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (9)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2008 Special Award Winner
2002 Outstanding Play The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? Winner
1994 Outstanding Play Three Tall Women Nominee
1976 Outstanding Director of a Play Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Nominee
1960 Vernon Rice Award The Zoo Story Winner

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2002 Best Play The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? Winner
2001 Best American Play The Play About the Baby Nominee
1994 Best Play Three Tall Women Winner
1975 Best American Play Seascape Nominee
1967 Best Play A Delicate Balance Nominee
1963 Best Play Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1963 Special Award Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Winner

Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1994 Pulitzer Prize for Drama Three Tall Women Winner
1975 Pulitzer Prize for Drama Seascape Winner
1967 Pulitzer Prize for Drama A Delicate Balance Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Lifetime Achievement Award Winner
1965 Author of a Play Tiny Alice Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Edward Albee - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us