Ethel Barrymore

Director, Performer

Also known as: E. M. Blyth, Ethel Mae Blythe

Female

Born: August 15, 1879
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Died: June 18, 1959
Beverly Hills, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Embezzled Heaven Embezzled Heaven
Oct. 31, 1944 - Jan. 13, 1945
Teta Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Corn Is Green The Corn Is Green
May 3, 1943 - Jun. 19, 1943
Miss Moffat Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Corn Is Green The Corn Is Green
Nov. 26, 1940 - Jan. 17, 1942
Miss Moffat Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - An International Incident An International Incident
Apr. 2, 1940 - Apr. 13, 1940
Mrs. Charles Rochester Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Farm of Three Echoes Farm of Three Echoes
Nov. 28, 1939 - Jan. 6, 1940
Ouma Gerart Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Whiteoaks Whiteoaks
Mar. 23, 1938 - Jun. 1, 1938
Adeline Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Ghost of Yankee Doodle The Ghost of Yankee Doodle
Nov. 22, 1937 - Jan. 1, 1938
Sara Garrison Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The School for Scandal The School for Scandal
Nov. 10, 1931 - Nov. 1, 1931
Director
(Original)
 
    Lady Teazle Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Scarlet Sister Mary Scarlet Sister Mary
Nov. 25, 1930 - Dec. 1, 1930
Sister Mary Performer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Love Duel The Love Duel
Apr. 15, 1929 - Jun. 29, 1929
She Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Kingdom of God The Kingdom of God
Dec. 20, 1928 - Mar. 8, 1929
Sister Gracia, age 29 Performer
(Original)
 
    Sister Gracia, age 70 Performer
(Original)
 
    Sister Gracia, age 19 Performer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
The Constant Wife
Nov. 29, 1926 - Aug. 13, 1927
Constance Middleton Performer
(Original)
 
The Merchant of Venice
Dec. 26, 1925 - Feb. 13, 1926
Portia Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Oct. 10, 1925 - Jan. 8, 1926
Ophelia Performer
(Original)
 
The Second Mrs. Tanqueray
Oct. 27, 1924 - Dec. 1, 1924
Paula Performer
(Original)
 
A Royal Fandango
Nov. 12, 1923 - Dec. 1, 1923
H.R.H. Princess Amelia Performer
(Original)
 
The School for Scandal
Jun. 4, 1923 - Jun. 1, 1923
Lady Teazle Performer
(Original)
 
The Laughing Lady
Feb. 12, 1923 - May 1, 1923
Lady Marjorie Colladine Performer
(Original)
 
Romeo and Juliet
Dec. 27, 1922 - Jan. 1, 1923
Juliet Performer
(Original)
 
Rose Bernd
Sep. 26, 1922 - Dec. 1, 1922
Rose Bernd Performer
(Original)
 
Clair De Lune
Apr. 18, 1921 - Jun. 11, 1921
The Queen Performer
(Original)
 
Declassee
Oct. 6, 1919 - May 1, 1920
Lady Helen Haden Performer
(Original)
 
Belinda
May 6, 1918 - Jun. 1, 1918
Performer
(Original)
 
The Off Chance
Feb. 14, 1918 - May 1, 1918
Lady Cardonnell Performer
(Original)
 
The Lady of the Camellias
Dec. 24, 1917 - Feb. 1, 1918
Marguerite Gautier Performer
(Original)
 
Our Mrs. McChesney
Oct. 19, 1915 - Feb. 1, 1916
Performer
(Original)
 
The Shadow
Jan. 25, 1915 - Mar. 1, 1915
Performer
()
 
Rosemary
Jan. 12, 1915 - Jan. 1, 1915
Priscilla Performer
()
 
Tante
Oct. 28, 1913 - Jan. 1, 1914
Madame Okraska Performer
()
 
Miss Civilization
May 1, 1913 - Jan. 1, 1900
Performer
()
 
A Slice of Life
Jan. 29, 1912 - Mar. 1, 1912
Performer
()
 
The Witness for the Defense
Dec. 4, 1911 - Jan. 1, 1912
Performer
()
 
The Twelve Pound Look
Feb. 13, 1911 - Mar. 1, 1911
Performer
()
 
Alice Sit-by-the-fire
Feb. 13, 1911 - Mar. 1, 1911
Performer
()
 
Trelawny of the "Wells"
Jan. 1, 1911 - Feb. 1, 1911
Miss Rose Trelawny Performer
()
 
The Silver Box
Mar. 18, 1907 - Apr. 1, 1907
Performer
()
 
Captain Jinks of the Horse Marines
Feb. 18, 1907 - Mar. 1, 1907
Madame Trentoni Performer
()
 
A Doll's House
May 2, 1905 - May 1, 1905
Nora Helmer Performer
()
 
Cousin Kate
Apr. 4, 1904 - Apr. 1, 1904
Kate Curtis Performer
()
 
Captain Jinks of the Horse Marines
Sep. 16, 1901 - Oct. 1, 1901
Madame Trentoni Performer
()
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Ethel Barrymore - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us