Eduardo Ciannelli

Director, Performer, Writer

Also known as: Edward Ciannelli

Male

Born: August 30, 1889
Ischia, ITALY

Died: October 8, 1969
Rome, ITALY

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Devil's Advocate The Devil's Advocate
Mar. 9, 1961 - Jun. 17, 1961
Aurelio Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Saint Joan Saint Joan
Mar. 9, 1936 - May 23, 1936
Peter Cauchon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Winterset Winterset
Sep. 25, 1935 - Jun. 13, 1936
Trock Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Journey by Night A Journey by Night
Apr. 16, 1935 - Apr. 1, 1935
Max Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Yellow Jack Yellow Jack
Mar. 6, 1934 - May 12, 1934
Aristides Agramonte Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mahogany Hall Mahogany Hall
Jan. 17, 1934 - Feb. 1, 1934
The Professor Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Foolscap Foolscap
Jan. 11, 1933 - Jan. 1, 1933
Writer
(Original)
 
    Luigi Pirandello Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Reunion in Vienna Reunion in Vienna
Nov. 16, 1931 - Jul. 2, 1932
Poffy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wiser They Are The Wiser They Are
Apr. 6, 1931 - May 9, 1931
Dario Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Inspector General The Inspector General
Dec. 23, 1930 - Dec. 1, 1930
Iván Kusmích Shpyókin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Vanya Uncle Vanya
Sep. 22, 1930 - Oct. 4, 1930
Ilya Ilyich Telegin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Vanya Uncle Vanya
Apr. 15, 1930 - Jun. 21, 1930
Ilya Ilyich Telegin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - This Man's Town This Man's Town
Mar. 10, 1930 - Mar. 1, 1930
Antonio Fantana Performer
(Original)
 
Sari
Jan. 29, 1930 - Feb. 8, 1930
Count Estragon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Front Page The Front Page
Aug. 14, 1928 - Apr. 13, 1929
Diamond Louis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Puppets of Passion Puppets of Passion
Feb. 24, 1927 - Mar. 1, 1927
Maitre D'Hotel Performer
(Original)
 
    Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Rose-Marie
Sep. 2, 1924 - Jan. 16, 1926
Emile La Flamme Performer
(Original)
 
Always You
Jan. 5, 1920 - Feb. 28, 1920
An East Indian Peddler Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1961 Featured Actor in a Play The Devil's Advocate Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Eduardo Ciannelli - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us