Eugenie Leontovich

Director, Performer

Also known as: Mme. Leontowich

Female

Born: March 21, 1900
Moscow, Russia

Died: April 2, 1993
New York CIty

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Medea and Jason Medea and Jason
Oct. 2, 1974 - Oct. 2, 1974
Free adaptation of "Medea"
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Call on Kuprin A Call on Kuprin
May 25, 1961 - Jun. 3, 1961
Madame Kuprina Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cave Dwellers The Cave Dwellers
Oct. 19, 1957 - Jan. 11, 1958
The Queen Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anastasia Anastasia
Dec. 29, 1954 - Sep. 24, 1955
Dowager Empress Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Obsession Obsession
Oct. 1, 1946 - Oct. 26, 1946
Nadya Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dark Eyes Dark Eyes
Jan. 14, 1943 - Jul. 31, 1943
Written in Collaboration With
(Original)
 
    Natasha Rapakovitch Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bitter Oleander Bitter Oleander
Feb. 11, 1935 - Mar. 1, 1935
Novia Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Twentieth Century Twentieth Century
Dec. 29, 1932 - May 20, 1933
Lily Garland Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Grand Hotel Grand Hotel
Nov. 13, 1930 - Dec. 5, 1931
Grusinskaia Performer
(Original)
 
Revue Russe
Oct. 5, 1922 - Oct. 21, 1922
Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1958 Actress in a Play The Cave Dwellers Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Eugenie Leontovich - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us