Edgar MacGregor

Director, Performer, Producer, Production Supervisor, Writer

Also known as: Edgar J. MacGregor, Edgar McGregor

Male

Born: December 3, 1878
Rochester, New York, USA

Died: September 1, 1957
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Louisiana Lady
Jun. 2, 1947 - Jun. 4, 1947
Staging
(Original)
 
Nellie Bly
Jan. 21, 1946 - Feb. 2, 1946
Staging
(Original)
 
Down to Miami
Sep. 11, 1944 - Sep. 16, 1944
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Dear Public My Dear Public
Sep. 9, 1943 - Oct. 16, 1943
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pie in the Sky Pie in the Sky
Dec. 22, 1941 - Dec. 27, 1941
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Let's Face It! Let's Face It!
Oct. 29, 1941 - Mar. 20, 1943
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Panama Hattie Panama Hattie
Oct. 30, 1940 - Jan. 3, 1942
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hold on to Your Hats Hold on to Your Hats
Sep. 11, 1940 - Feb. 1, 1941
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Louisiana Purchase Louisiana Purchase
May 28, 1940 - Jun. 14, 1941
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Du Barry Was a Lady Du Barry Was a Lady
Dec. 6, 1939 - Dec. 12, 1940
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Take a Chance Take a Chance
Nov. 26, 1932 - Jul. 1, 1933
Book Direction
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1932 Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1932
Sep. 27, 1932 - Dec. 10, 1932
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hot-Cha! Hot-Cha!
Mar. 8, 1932 - Jun. 18, 1932
Staging
(Original)
 
Through the Years
Jan. 28, 1932 - Feb. 13, 1932
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1931 Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1931
Aug. 27, 1931 - Apr. 9, 1932
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Earl Carroll's Sketch Book [1929] Earl Carroll's Sketch Book [1929]
Jul. 1, 1929 - Jun. 7, 1930
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Stepping Out Stepping Out
May 20, 1929 - Jun. 1, 1929
Associated Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fioretta Fioretta
Feb. 5, 1929 - May 11, 1929
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady Fingers Lady Fingers
Jan. 31, 1929 - May 25, 1929
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Follow Thru Follow Thru
Jan. 9, 1929 - Dec. 21, 1929
Book Directed
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ups-a Daisy Ups-a Daisy
Oct. 8, 1928 - Dec. 1, 1928
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1928 Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1928
Aug. 6, 1928 - Feb. 2, 1929
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anna Anna
May 15, 1928 - Jun. 1, 1928
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Funny Face Funny Face
Nov. 22, 1927 - Jun. 23, 1928
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sidewalks of New York Sidewalks of New York
Oct. 3, 1927 - Jan. 7, 1928
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Good News Good News
Sep. 6, 1927 - Jan. 5, 1929
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady Do Lady Do
Apr. 18, 1927 - Jun. 4, 1927
Production Revision and Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bye, Bye, Bonnie Bye, Bye, Bonnie
Jan. 13, 1927 - Apr. 30, 1927
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Black Cockatoo Black Cockatoo
Dec. 30, 1926 - Jan. 1, 1927
Staging
(Original)
 
Honeymoon Lane
Sep. 20, 1926 - Jul. 23, 1927
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Queen High Queen High
Sep. 8, 1926 - Jul. 23, 1927
Director
(Original)
 
No More Women
Aug. 3, 1926 - Aug. 1, 1926
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Half-caste The Half-caste
Mar. 29, 1926 - May 1, 1926
Staging
(Original)
 
The Night Duel
Feb. 15, 1926 - Feb. 27, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
Magda
Jan. 26, 1926 - Feb. 1, 1926
Staging
(Original)
 
Captain Jinks
Sep. 8, 1925 - Jan. 30, 1926
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Handy Man The Handy Man
Mar. 9, 1925 - Mar. 1, 1925
Director
(Original)
 
Natja
Feb. 16, 1925 - Mar. 14, 1925
Staging
(Original)
 
Badges
Dec. 3, 1924 - Mar. 1, 1925
Staging
(Original)
 
Keep Kool
May 22, 1924 - Sep. 27, 1924
Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Sweet Little Devil
Jan. 21, 1924 - May 3, 1924
Staging
(Original)
 
Adrienne
May 28, 1923 - Dec. 15, 1923
Staging
(Original)
 
Cold Feet
May 21, 1923 - Jun. 1, 1923
Staging
(Original)
 
Elsie
Apr. 2, 1923 - May 5, 1923
Staging
(Original)
 
Our Nell
Dec. 4, 1922 - Jan. 6, 1923
Director
(Original)
 
On the Stairs
Sep. 25, 1922 - Dec. 1, 1922
Staging
(Original)
 
The Gingham Girl
Aug. 28, 1922 - Jun. 2, 1923
Staging
(Original)
 
The Fan
Oct. 3, 1921 - Oct. 29, 1921
Staging
(Original)
 
Love Birds
Mar. 15, 1921 - Jun. 11, 1921
Director
(Original)
 
The Sweetheart Shop
Aug. 31, 1920 - Oct. 16, 1920
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Edgar MacGregor - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us