E. H. Sothern

Director, Performer, Writer

Also known as: Edward Hugh Sothern, Mr. Sothern

Male

Born: December 6, 1859
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Died: October 28, 1933
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

What Never Dies
Dec. 28, 1926 - Jan. 29, 1927
Tiburtius Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Accused Accused
Sep. 29, 1925 - Dec. 1, 1925
Edmond De Verron Performer
(Original)
 
Cymbeline
Oct. 2, 1923 - Oct. 1, 1923
Posthumus Leonatus Performer
(Original)
 
The Merchant of Venice
Oct. 1, 1921 - Jan. 1, 1900
Shylock Performer
(Original)
 
The Taming of the Shrew
Oct. 1, 1921 - Jan. 1, 1900
Petruchio Performer
(Original)
 
Twelfth Night
Oct. 1, 1921 - Jan. 1, 1900
Malvolio Performer
(Original)
 
The Taming of the Shrew
Oct. 20, 1919 - Oct. 26, 1919
Petruchio Performer
(Original)
 
Hamlet
Oct. 13, 1919 - Oct. 19, 1919
Hamlet Performer
(Original)
 
Twelfth Night
Oct. 6, 1919 - Oct. 12, 1919
Malvolio Performer
(Original)
 
David Garrick
Jan. 6, 1916 - Jan. 1, 1916
David Garrick Performer
(Original)
 
Our American Cousin
Nov. 29, 1915 - Jan. 1, 1916
Lord Dundreary Performer
(Original)
 
The Two Virtues
Oct. 4, 1915 - Nov. 1, 1915
Performer
(Original)
 
The Merchant of Venice
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Shylock Performer
()
 
Macbeth
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
If I Were King
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Much Ado About Nothing
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
The Taming of the Shrew
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Petruchio Performer
()
 
As You Like It
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Romeo and Juliet
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Romeo Performer
()
 
If I Were King
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Performer
()
 
Twelfth Night
Sep. 22, 1913 - Oct. 25, 1913
Malvolio Performer
()
 
Romeo and Juliet
Jul. 3, 1911 - Jan. 1, 1900
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Macbeth
Dec. 5, 1910 - Dec. 31, 1910
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
    Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
The Merchant of Venice
Feb. 7, 1910 - Mar. 21, 1910
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
As You Like It
Feb. 7, 1910 - Mar. 21, 1910
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Romeo and Juliet
Feb. 7, 1910 - Mar. 21, 1910
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
The Taming of the Shrew
Feb. 7, 1910 - Mar. 21, 1910
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Romeo and Juliet
Feb. 7, 1910 - Mar. 21, 1910
Romeo Performer
()
 
Antony and Cleopatra
Nov. 6, 1909 - Jan. 1, 1900
Antony Performer
()
 
If I Were King
May 18, 1908 - Jan. 1, 1900
Performer
()
 
Our American Cousin
May 18, 1908 - Jan. 1, 1900
Performer
()
 
Our American Cousin
Jan. 27, 1908 - Apr. 25, 1908
Dundreary Performer
()
 
If I Were King
Jan. 27, 1908 - Apr. 25, 1908
Performer
()
 
Hamlet
Jan. 27, 1908 - Apr. 25, 1908
Hamlet Performer
()
 
Don Quixote
Jan. 27, 1908 - Apr. 25, 1908
Performer
()
 
Hamlet
Jan. 27, 1908 - Apr. 25, 1908
Hamlet Performer
()
 
    Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
Romeo and Juliet
Jan. 21, 1907 - Jan. 1, 1900
Romeo Performer
()
 
Twelfth Night
Jan. 21, 1907 - Jan. 1, 1900
Produced by Sothern & Marlowe Repertory;
Performer

()
 
The Taming of the Shrew
Oct. 16, 1905 - Nov. 25, 1905
Petruchio Performer
()
 
Romeo and Juliet
Oct. 16, 1905 - Nov. 25, 1905
Romeo Performer
()
 
The Merchant of Venice
Oct. 16, 1905 - Nov. 25, 1905
Shylock Performer
()
 
Much Ado About Nothing
Oct. 17, 1904 - Nov. 26, 1904
Signior Benedick of Padua Performer
()
 
The Adventure of Lady Ursula
Sep. 1, 1898 - Jan. 1, 1900
Sir George Sylvester Performer
()
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: E. H. Sothern - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us