Emlyn Williams

Performer, Writer, Director

Also known as: George Emlyn Williams

Male

Born: November 26, 1905
Wales, UK

Died: September 25, 1987
London, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Night Must Fall Night Must Fall
Mar. 8, 1999 - Jun. 27, 1999
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Corn Is Green The Corn Is Green
Aug. 22, 1983 - Sep. 18, 1983
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Emlyn Williams as Charles Dickens Emlyn Williams as Charles Dickens
Jan. 14, 1981 - Feb. 1, 1981
Charles Dickens Performer
(Original)
 
    Dramatization
(Original)
 
The Playboy of the Weekend World
Nov. 16, 1978 - Dec. 10, 1978
Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Devised by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Deputy The Deputy
Feb. 26, 1964 - Nov. 28, 1964
Pope Pious XII Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Daughter of Silence Daughter of Silence
Nov. 30, 1961 - Dec. 30, 1961
Ascolini Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Man for All Seasons A Man for All Seasons
Nov. 22, 1961 - Jun. 1, 1963
Sir Thomas More
Jun. 25, 1962
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Emlyn Williams as a Boy Growing Up
Oct. 7, 1957 - Oct. 20, 1957
Performer
(Original)
 
    Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
A Month in the Country
Apr. 3, 1956 - May 13, 1956
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Someone Waiting Someone Waiting
Feb. 14, 1956 - Feb. 25, 1956
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Emlyn Williams as Charles Dickens Emlyn Williams as Charles Dickens
Apr. 20, 1953 - May 9, 1953
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
    Charles Dickens Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Emlyn Williams as Charles Dickens Emlyn Williams as Charles Dickens
Feb. 5, 1952 - Mar. 15, 1952
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
    Charles Dickens Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Corn Is Green The Corn Is Green
Jan. 11, 1950 - Jan. 22, 1950
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Montserrat Montserrat
Oct. 29, 1949 - Dec. 24, 1949
Izquierdo Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Corn Is Green The Corn Is Green
May 3, 1943 - Jun. 19, 1943
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Morning Star The Morning Star
Sep. 14, 1942 - Oct. 3, 1942
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Yesterday's Magic Yesterday's Magic
Apr. 14, 1942 - May 30, 1942
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Corn Is Green The Corn Is Green
Nov. 26, 1940 - Jan. 17, 1942
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Night Must Fall Night Must Fall
Sep. 28, 1936 - Nov. 21, 1936
Director
(Original)
 
    Dan Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Criminal at Large Criminal at Large
Oct. 10, 1932 - Feb. 1, 1933
Lord Lebanon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - And So to Bed And So to Bed
Nov. 9, 1927 - Apr. 1, 1928
Boy to Pepys Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1977 Unique Theatrical Experience Dylan Thomas Growing Up Nominee

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1941 Best Foreign Play The Corn Is Green Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1958 Actor in a Play Emlyn Williams as a Boy Growing Up Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Emlyn Williams - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us