Monty Woolley

Director, Performer

Also known as: E. M. Woolley, Edgar M. Woolley, Edgar Montillion Woolley

Born:
New York, New York

Died: May 6, 1963
Saratoga Springs, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Man Who Came to Dinner The Man Who Came to Dinner
Oct. 16, 1939 - Jul. 12, 1941
Sheridan Whiteside Performer
(Original)
 
Knights of Song
Oct. 17, 1938 - Oct. 29, 1938
His Royal Highness, Albert Edward, Prince of Wales Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On Your Toes On Your Toes
Apr. 11, 1936 - Jan. 23, 1937
Sergei Alexandrovitch Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jubilee Jubilee
Oct. 12, 1935 - Mar. 7, 1936
Dialogue Direction
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Champagne, Sec Champagne, Sec
Oct. 14, 1933 - Jan. 20, 1934
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Walk a Little Faster Walk a Little Faster
Dec. 7, 1932 - Mar. 18, 1933
Book Direction
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - America's Sweetheart America's Sweetheart
Feb. 10, 1931 - Jun. 6, 1931
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The New Yorkers The New Yorkers
Dec. 8, 1930 - May 2, 1931
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Second Little Show Second Little Show
Sep. 2, 1930 - Oct. 25, 1930
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fifty Million Frenchmen Fifty Million Frenchmen
Nov. 27, 1929 - Jul. 5, 1930
Director
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Monty Woolley - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us