Hal Holbrook

Director, Performer
Hal Holbrook

Also known as: Harold Rowe Holbrook, Jr.

Male

Born: February 17, 1925
Cleveland, Ohio

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006 The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006
Jun. 11, 2006 - Jun. 11, 2006
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mark Twain Tonight! Mark Twain Tonight!
Jun. 9, 2005 - Jun. 26, 2005
Mark Twain Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - An American Daughter An American Daughter
Apr. 13, 1997 - Jun. 29, 1997
Senator Alan Hughes Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mark Twain Tonight! Mark Twain Tonight!
Mar. 15, 1977 - Mar. 26, 1977
Mark Twain Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 26th Annual Tony Awards - 1972 The 26th Annual Tony Awards - 1972
Apr. 23, 1972 - Apr. 23, 1972
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?
Feb. 25, 1969 - Mar. 29, 1969
Mr. Winters Performer
(Original)
 
I Never Sang for My Father
Jan. 25, 1968 - May 11, 1968
Gene Garrison Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 21st Annual Tony Awards - 1967 The 21st Annual Tony Awards - 1967
Mar. 26, 1967 - Mar. 26, 1967
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Apple Tree The Apple Tree
Oct. 18, 1966 - Nov. 25, 1967
Adam
Arrived on Apr. 6, 1967
Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Captain Sanjar
Arrived on Apr. 6, 1967
Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Flip, the Prince, Charming
Arrived on Apr. 6, 1967
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Mark Twain Tonight! Mark Twain Tonight!
Mar. 23, 1966 - Jun. 11, 1966
Director
(Original)
 
    Mark Twain Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Man of La Mancha Man of La Mancha
Nov. 22, 1965 - Jun. 26, 1971
Don Quixote (Cervantes)
Jul. 1, 1968 - Sep. 21, 1968
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Glass Menagerie The Glass Menagerie
May 4, 1965 - Oct. 2, 1965
The Gentleman Caller
Aug. 18, 1965
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Tartuffe Tartuffe
Jan. 14, 1965 - May 22, 1965
M. Loyal Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Incident at Vichy Incident at Vichy
Dec. 3, 1964 - May 7, 1965
Major Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Marco Millions Marco Millions
Feb. 20, 1964 - Jun. 18, 1964
Marco Polo Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - After the Fall After the Fall
Jan. 23, 1964 - May 29, 1965
Reverend Haley Barnes Performer
(Original)
 
    Quentin [Alternate] Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Do You Know the Milky Way? Do You Know the Milky Way?
Oct. 16, 1961 - Oct. 28, 1961
The Man Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1959 Vernon Rice Award Mark Twain Tonight! Winner

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1966 Special Citation Mark Twain Tonight! Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1959 Special Citation Mark Twain Tonight Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1966 Actor in a Play Mark Twain Tonight! Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Hal Holbrook - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us