Luther Adler

Director, Performer

Also known as: Lutha Adler, Lutha J. Adler, Luther J. Adler

Male

Born: May 4, 1903
New York, New York

Died: December 8, 1984
Kutztown, Pennsylvania

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof
Sep. 22, 1964 - Jul. 2, 1972
Tevye
Jan. 18, 1965 - Jan. 30, 1965
Arrived on Aug. 15, 1965
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Sisters The Three Sisters
Jun. 22, 1964 - Oct. 3, 1964
Chebutykin (Army doctor) Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Passion of Josef D. The Passion of Josef D.
Feb. 11, 1964 - Feb. 22, 1964
Lenin Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
A Very Special Baby
Nov. 14, 1956 - Nov. 17, 1956
Casale Performer
(Original)
 
A Month in the Country
Apr. 3, 1956 - May 13, 1956
Ignaty Illyich Shpichelsky Performer
(Original)
 
The Merchant of Venice
Mar. 4, 1953 - Mar. 15, 1953
Shylock Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tovarich Tovarich
May 14, 1952 - May 25, 1952
Commissar Gorotchenko Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Flag Is Born A Flag Is Born
Sep. 5, 1946 - Dec. 14, 1946
Director
(Original)
 
    Tevya Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Dunnigan's Daughter Dunnigan's Daughter
Dec. 26, 1945 - Jan. 26, 1946
Miguel Riachi Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Beggars Are Coming to Town Beggars Are Coming to Town
Oct. 27, 1945 - Nov. 17, 1945
Noll Turner Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Common Ground Common Ground
Apr. 25, 1945 - Jun. 23, 1945
Captain Angelini Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Russian People The Russian People
Dec. 29, 1942 - Jan. 31, 1943
Globa Performer
(Original)
 
They Should Have Stood in Bed
Feb. 13, 1942 - Feb. 21, 1942
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two on an Island Two on an Island
Jan. 22, 1940 - Apr. 13, 1940
Lawrence Ormont Performer
(Original)
 
Thunder Rock
Nov. 14, 1939 - Dec. 2, 1939
Charleston Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Awake and Sing! Awake and Sing!
Mar. 7, 1939 - Apr. 1, 1939
Moe Axelrod Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rocket to the Moon Rocket to the Moon
Nov. 24, 1938 - Apr. 4, 1939
Mr. Prince Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Golden Boy Golden Boy
Nov. 4, 1937 - Jun. 4, 1938
Joe Bonaparte Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Johnny Johnson Johnny Johnson
Nov. 19, 1936 - Jan. 16, 1937
Belgian Major-General Performer
(Original)
 
    Brother Henry Performer
(Original)
 
    English Sergeant Performer
(Original)
 
Case of Clyde Griffiths
Mar. 13, 1936 - Mar. 1, 1936
Doctor Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Paradise Lost Paradise Lost
Dec. 9, 1935 - Feb. 1, 1936
Sam Katz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Awake and Sing! Awake and Sing!
Feb. 19, 1935 - Sep. 28, 1935
Moe Axelrod Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gold Eagle Guy Gold Eagle Guy
Nov. 28, 1934 - Jan. 26, 1935
Emperor Norton Performer
(Original)
 
    Tang Sin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Men in White Men in White
Sep. 26, 1933 - Jul. 28, 1934
Dr. Gordon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Alien Corn Alien Corn
Feb. 20, 1933 - May 13, 1933
Julian Vardaman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Success Story Success Story
Sep. 26, 1932 - Jan. 1, 1933
Sol Ginsberg Performer
(Original)
 
Night Over Taos
Mar. 9, 1932 - Mar. 19, 1932
Don Fernando Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Red Rust Red Rust
Dec. 17, 1929 - Feb. 1, 1930
Piotr Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - John John
Nov. 2, 1927 - Nov. 1, 1927
Old Man Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - We Americans We Americans
Oct. 12, 1926 - Jan. 1, 1927
Phil Levine Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Monkey Talks The Monkey Talks
Dec. 28, 1925 - Mar. 1, 1926
Zizi Performer
(Original)
 
Humoresque
Feb. 27, 1923 - Mar. 1, 1923
Leon Kantor (Grown) Performer
(Original)
 
The Hand of the Potter
Dec. 5, 1921 - Dec. 18, 1921
Samuel Elkas (A Landlord) Performer
(Original)
 
    Joe Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Luther Adler - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us