Larry Blyden

Director, Performer, Producer

Also known as: Ivan Lawrence Blieden

Male

Born: June 23, 1925
Houston, Texas

Died: June 6, 1975
Agadir, Morocco

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975 The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975
Apr. 20, 1975 - Apr. 20, 1975
Sketch Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Absurd Person Singular Absurd Person Singular
Oct. 8, 1974 - Mar. 6, 1976
Sidney Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sondheim: A Musical Tribute Sondheim: A Musical Tribute
Mar. 11, 1973 - Mar. 11, 1973
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 26th Annual Tony Awards - 1972 The 26th Annual Tony Awards - 1972
Apr. 23, 1972 - Apr. 23, 1972
Performer Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Mar. 30, 1972 - Aug. 12, 1972
Producer
(Original)
 
    Hysterium Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Mother Lover The Mother Lover
Feb. 1, 1969 - Feb. 1, 1969
Director
(Original)
 
    Seymour Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running
Mar. 13, 1967 - Jan. 4, 1969
Richard Pawling Performer
(Replacement)
 
    George Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Chuck Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Apple Tree The Apple Tree
Oct. 18, 1966 - Nov. 25, 1967
Balladeer (Part 2) Performer
(Original)
 
    Narrator (Part 3) Performer
(Original)
 
    Snake (Part 1) Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Luv Luv
Nov. 11, 1964 - Jan. 7, 1967
Milt Manville
Feb. 28, 1966
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Foxy
Feb. 16, 1964 - Apr. 18, 1964
Doc Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Harold Harold
Nov. 29, 1962 - Dec. 15, 1962
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flower Drum Song Flower Drum Song
Dec. 1, 1958 - May 7, 1960
Sammy Fong Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Who Was That Lady I Saw You With? Who Was That Lady I Saw You With?
Mar. 3, 1958 - Aug. 30, 1958
Michael Haney Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh, Men! Oh, Women! Oh, Men! Oh, Women!
Dec. 17, 1953 - Nov. 13, 1954
Grant Cobbler Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wish You Were Here Wish You Were Here
Jun. 25, 1952 - Nov. 28, 1953
Schmutz Performer
(Original)
 
    Itchy Flexner Understudy
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Mister Roberts Mister Roberts
Feb. 18, 1948 - Jan. 6, 1951
Ensign Pulver Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Shore Patrol Officer Performer
(Replacement)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1975 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Absurd Person Singular Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1975 Featured Actor in a Play Absurd Person Singular Nominee
1972 Featured Actor in a Musical A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Winner
1959 Actor in a Musical Flower Drum Song Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Larry Blyden - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us