Louis Calhern

Director, Performer

Also known as: Carl Henry Vogt

Male

Born: February 19, 1895
Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died: May 12, 1956
Tokyo, JAPAN

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Wooden Dish The Wooden Dish
Oct. 6, 1955 - Oct. 15, 1955
Lon (Pop) Dennison Performer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Lear King Lear
Dec. 25, 1950 - Feb. 3, 1951
King Lear of Britain Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Play's the Thing The Play's the Thing
Apr. 28, 1948 - Dec. 18, 1948
Sandor Turai Performer
(Original)
 
The Survivors
Jan. 19, 1948 - Jan. 24, 1948
Vincent Keyes Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Magnificent Yankee The Magnificent Yankee
Jan. 22, 1946 - Jun. 8, 1946
Mr. Justice Holmes Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jacobowsky and the Colonel Jacobowsky and the Colonel
Mar. 14, 1944 - Mar. 10, 1945
Colonel Tadeusz Boleslav Stjerbinsky Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Great Big Doorstep The Great Big Doorstep
Nov. 26, 1942 - Dec. 19, 1942
Commodore Performer
(Original)
 
Summer Night
Nov. 2, 1939 - Nov. 4, 1939
John B. Bingham Performer
(Original)
 
Robin Landing
Nov. 18, 1937 - Nov. 27, 1937
Kane Eaton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hell Freezes Over Hell Freezes Over
Dec. 28, 1935 - Jan. 1, 1936
Allan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Birthday Birthday
Dec. 26, 1934 - Jan. 16, 1935
Sir. John Corbett, K.C. Performer
(Original)
 
The Inside Story
Feb. 22, 1932 - Mar. 1, 1932
Louis Corotto Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Brief Moment Brief Moment
Nov. 9, 1931 - Feb. 27, 1932
Cass Worthing Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Give Me Yesterday Give Me Yesterday
Mar. 4, 1931 - May 2, 1931
The Rt. Hon. R. Selby Mannock, M.P. Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Tyrant The Tyrant
Nov. 12, 1930 - Nov. 1, 1930
Cesare Borgia Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Rhapsody The Rhapsody
Sep. 15, 1930 - Sep. 1, 1930
Lodar Baron Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Love Duel The Love Duel
Apr. 15, 1929 - Jun. 29, 1929
He Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
Jan. 14, 1929 - Mar. 9, 1929
Cleve Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Distant Drum A Distant Drum
Jan. 20, 1928 - Jan. 1, 1928
John Milburn Performer
(Original)
 
Savages Under the Skin
Mar. 24, 1927 - Apr. 1, 1927
Francis Xavier O'Rourke Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Dark The Dark
Feb. 1, 1927 - Feb. 1, 1927
Chris Landers Performer
(Original)
 
Up the Line
Nov. 22, 1926 - Dec. 1, 1926
Slug Performer
(Original)
 
The Woman Disputed
Sep. 28, 1926 - Mar. 1, 1927
Lieut. Yank Trinkard Performer
(Original)
 
Hedda Gabler
Jan. 26, 1926 - Mar. 1, 1926
Eilert Lovborg Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - In a Garden In a Garden
Nov. 16, 1925 - Jan. 1, 1926
Norrie Bliss Performer
(Original)
 
Cobra
Apr. 22, 1924 - Jun. 1, 1924
Jack Race Performer
(Original)
 
The Song and Dance Man
Dec. 31, 1923 - Mar. 22, 1924
Joseph Murdoch Performer
(Original)
 
Roger Bloomer
Mar. 1, 1923 - Apr. 1, 1923
Eugene Poppin Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Louis Calhern - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us