Leo G. Carroll

Director, Performer

Also known as: L.G. Carroll, Leo Carroll

Male

Born: October 25, 1892
Northamptonshire, England

Died: October 16, 1972
Hollywood, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Someone Waiting Someone Waiting
Feb. 14, 1956 - Feb. 25, 1956
Fenn Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On Borrowed Time On Borrowed Time
Feb. 10, 1953 - Apr. 18, 1953
Mr. Brink Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lo and Behold! Lo and Behold!
Dec. 12, 1951 - Jan. 12, 1952
Milo Alcott Performer
(Original)
 
Mary Rose
Mar. 4, 1951 - Mar. 16, 1951
Mr. Morland Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jenny Kissed Me Jenny Kissed Me
Dec. 23, 1948 - Jan. 8, 1949
Father Moynihan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - You Never Can Tell You Never Can Tell
Mar. 16, 1948 - Apr. 17, 1948
Waiter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Druid Circle The Druid Circle
Oct. 22, 1947 - Dec. 20, 1947
Professor White Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Late George Apley The Late George Apley
Nov. 23, 1944 - Nov. 17, 1945
George Apley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Angel Street Angel Street
Dec. 5, 1941 - Dec. 30, 1944
Rough Performer
(Original)
 
Anne of England
Oct. 7, 1941 - Oct. 11, 1941
Mr. Harley Performer
(Original)
 
Love for Love
Jun. 3, 1940 - Jun. 8, 1940
Scandal Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Two Bouquets The Two Bouquets
May 31, 1938 - Jul. 16, 1938
Mr. Gill Performer
(Original)
 
Save Me the Waltz
Feb. 28, 1938 - Mar. 5, 1938
King Frederick IV Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Love of Women Love of Women
Dec. 13, 1937 - Dec. 1, 1937
James Harkiness Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Storm Over Patsy Storm Over Patsy
Mar. 8, 1937 - Apr. 1, 1937
The Judge Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Masque of Kings The Masque of Kings
Feb. 8, 1937 - Apr. 24, 1937
Count Joseph Hoyos Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Prelude to Exile Prelude to Exile
Nov. 30, 1936 - Jan. 9, 1937
Otto Wesendonck Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mainly for Lovers Mainly for Lovers
Feb. 21, 1936 - Feb. 27, 1936
Cedric Norreys Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Petticoat Fever Petticoat Fever
Mar. 4, 1935 - Jun. 29, 1935
Sir James Fenton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Green Bay Tree The Green Bay Tree
Oct. 20, 1933 - Mar. 1, 1934
Trump Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Mask and the Face The Mask and the Face
May 8, 1933 - Jun. 10, 1933
Cirillo Zanotti Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - For Services Rendered For Services Rendered
Apr. 12, 1933 - Apr. 29, 1933
Sydney Ardsley Performer
(Original)
 
Troilus and Cressida
Jun. 6, 1932 - Jun. 13, 1932
Aeneas Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Too True to Be Good Too True to Be Good
Apr. 4, 1932 - May 21, 1932
Private Meek Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mrs. Moonlight Mrs. Moonlight
Sep. 29, 1930 - Jun. 6, 1931
Percy Middling Performer
(Original)
 
The Novice and the Duke
Dec. 9, 1929 - Jan. 4, 1930
Angelo Performer
(Original)
 
The Perfect Alibi
Nov. 27, 1928 - Jul. 13, 1929
"Sergeant" Mallet Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heavy Traffic Heavy Traffic
Sep. 5, 1928 - Oct. 27, 1928
Tommy Fairchild Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Diversion Diversion
Jan. 11, 1928 - Mar. 1, 1928
Owen Hayward Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Speak Easy Speak Easy
Sep. 26, 1927 - Nov. 1, 1927
"Fuzzy" Arnold Performer
(Original)
 
The Vortex
Sep. 16, 1925 - Jan. 30, 1926
Pauncefort Quentin Performer
(Original)
 
Havoc
Sep. 1, 1924 - Oct. 1, 1924
Director
(Original)
 
    Roddy Dunton Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Leo G. Carroll - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us