Lily Tomlin

Performer, Producer, Director, Writer
Lily Tomlin

Also known as: Mary Jean Tomlin

Female

Born: September 1, 1939
Detroit, Michigan

 

Official

Website: lilytomlin.com

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008 The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008
Jun. 15, 2008 - Jun. 15, 2008
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 55th Annual Tony Awards - 2001 The 55th Annual Tony Awards - 2001
Jun. 3, 2001 - Jun. 3, 2001
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Nov. 16, 2000 - May 20, 2001
Edie Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Paul Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Marge Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Tina Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lud Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Kate Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Trudy Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lynn Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lily Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Agnus Angst Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Chrissy Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Brandy Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Marie Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996 The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996
Jun. 2, 1996 - Jun. 2, 1996
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 47th Annual Tony Awards - 1993 The 47th Annual Tony Awards - 1993
Jun. 6, 1993 - Jun. 6, 1993
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 45th Annual Tony Awards - 1991 The 45th Annual Tony Awards - 1991
Jun. 2, 1991 - Jun. 2, 1991
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 44th Annual Tony Awards - 1990 The 44th Annual Tony Awards - 1990
Jun. 3, 1990 - Jun. 3, 1990
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986 The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986
Jun. 1, 1986 - Jun. 1, 1986
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Sep. 26, 1985 - Oct. 5, 1986
Lynn Performer
(Original)
 
    Chrissy Performer
(Original)
 
    Kate Performer
(Original)
 
    Edie Performer
(Original)
 
    Marie Performer
(Original)
 
    Lily Performer
(Original)
 
    Judith Beasley Performer
(Original)
 
    Trudy Performer
(Original)
 
    Tina Performer
(Original)
 
    Agnus Angst Performer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Brandy Performer
(Original)
 
    Vince Performer
(Original)
 
    Marge Performer
(Original)
 
    Lud Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Appearing Nitely Appearing Nitely
Mar. 24, 1977 - Jun. 12, 1977
Performer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe Winner
1986 Unique Theatrical Experience The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe Winner

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Special Citation The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Actress in a Play The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe Winner
1977 Special Award Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Lily Tomlin - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us