Morton Da Costa

Director, Performer

Also known as: Morton Tecosky, Tec DaCosta

Male

Born: March 7, 1914
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Died: January 26, 1989
Redding, Connecticut

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Doubles Doubles
May 8, 1985 - Jan. 4, 1986
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Musical Jubilee A Musical Jubilee
Nov. 13, 1975 - Feb. 1, 1976
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Women The Women
Apr. 25, 1973 - Jun. 17, 1973
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Maggie Flynn Maggie Flynn
Oct. 23, 1968 - Jan. 5, 1969
Book written in collaboration with
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sherry! Sherry!
Mar. 28, 1967 - May 27, 1967
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wall The Wall
Oct. 11, 1960 - Mar. 4, 1961
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Saratoga Saratoga
Dec. 7, 1959 - Feb. 13, 1960
Director
(Original)
 
    Dramatized by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Music Man The Music Man
Dec. 19, 1957 - Apr. 15, 1961
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Auntie Mame Auntie Mame
Oct. 31, 1956 - Jun. 28, 1958
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No Time for Sergeants No Time for Sergeants
Oct. 20, 1955 - Sep. 14, 1957
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Plain and Fancy Plain and Fancy
Jan. 27, 1955 - Mar. 3, 1956
Director
(Original)
 
The Grey-eyed People
Dec. 17, 1952 - Dec. 20, 1952
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dream Girl Dream Girl
May 9, 1951 - May 20, 1951
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - She Stoops to Conquer She Stoops to Conquer
Dec. 28, 1949 - Jan. 8, 1950
Staging
(Original)
 
The Alchemist
May 6, 1948 - May 16, 1948
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Dec. 13, 1945 - Apr. 8, 1946
Osric Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - It's a Gift It's a Gift
Mar. 12, 1945 - Apr. 21, 1945
Mr. Flynn Performer
(Original)
 
War President
Apr. 24, 1944 - Apr. 25, 1944
General William F. Smith Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Skin of Our Teeth The Skin of Our Teeth
Nov. 18, 1942 - Sep. 25, 1943
Broadcast Official Performer
(Original)
 
    Announcer Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1958 Direction (pre-1960) The Music Man Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Morton Da Costa - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us