Melvyn Douglas

Director, Performer, Producer

Also known as: Melvyn Edouard Hesselberg

Male

Born: April 5, 1901
Macon, Georgia

Died: August 4, 1981
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Spofford Spofford
Dec. 14, 1967 - Jun. 8, 1968
Spofford Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Best Man The Best Man
Mar. 31, 1960 - Jul. 8, 1961
William Russell Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Gang's All Here The Gang's All Here
Oct. 1, 1959 - Jan. 23, 1960
Griffith P. Hastings Performer
(Original)
 
Juno
Mar. 9, 1959 - Mar. 21, 1959
"Captain" Jack Boyle Performer
(Original)
 
The Waltz of the Toreadors
Mar. 4, 1958 - Mar. 29, 1958
General St. Pé Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Inherit the Wind Inherit the Wind
Apr. 21, 1955 - Jun. 22, 1957
Henry Drummond
Aug. 31, 1955 - Nov. 30, 1955
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Time Out for Ginger Time Out for Ginger
Nov. 26, 1952 - Jun. 27, 1953
Howard Carol Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Glad Tidings Glad Tidings
Oct. 11, 1951 - Jan. 5, 1952
Director
(Original)
 
    Steve Whitney Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Little Blue Light The Little Blue Light
Apr. 29, 1951 - May 12, 1951
Frank Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Bird Cage The Bird Cage
Feb. 22, 1950 - Mar. 11, 1950
Wally Williams Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two Blind Mice Two Blind Mice
Mar. 2, 1949 - Jul. 16, 1949
Tommy Thurston Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Call Me Mister Call Me Mister
Apr. 18, 1946 - Jan. 10, 1948
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tapestry in Gray Tapestry in Gray
Dec. 27, 1935 - Jan. 1, 1936
Erik Nordgren Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - De Luxe De Luxe
Mar. 5, 1935 - Mar. 16, 1935
Pat Dantry Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mother Lode Mother Lode
Dec. 22, 1934 - Dec. 1, 1934
Staging
(Original)
 
    Carey Ried Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Within the Gates Within the Gates
Oct. 22, 1934 - Feb. 23, 1935
Staging
(Original)
 
No More Ladies
Sep. 3, 1934 - Sep. 1, 1934
Sheridan Warren Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Moor Born Moor Born
Apr. 3, 1934 - May 1, 1934
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No More Ladies No More Ladies
Jan. 23, 1934 - Jun. 1, 1934
Sheridan Warren Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tonight Or Never Tonight Or Never
Nov. 18, 1930 - Jun. 6, 1931
The Unknown Gentleman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Recapture Recapture
Jan. 29, 1930 - Feb. 1, 1930
Henry C. Martin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Now-a-days Now-a-days
Aug. 5, 1929 - Aug. 1, 1929
Boyd Butler Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Back Here Back Here
Nov. 26, 1928 - Dec. 1, 1928
Sergeant "Terry" O'Brien Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Free Soul A Free Soul
Jan. 12, 1928 - Apr. 1, 1928
Ace Wilfong Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1960 Actor in a Play The Best Man Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Melvyn Douglas - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us