Maurice Evans

Performer, Producer, Director

Also known as: Maurice Evans Productions

Male

Born: June 3, 1901
Dorset, England

Died: March 12, 1989
East Sussex, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Aspern Papers The Aspern Papers
Feb. 7, 1962 - Apr. 28, 1962
"H.J." Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tenderloin Tenderloin
Oct. 17, 1960 - Apr. 23, 1961
Reverend Brock Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heartbreak House Heartbreak House
Oct. 18, 1959 - Jan. 23, 1960
Captain Shotover Performer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Apple Cart The Apple Cart
Oct. 18, 1956 - Feb. 2, 1957
King Magnus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No Time for Sergeants No Time for Sergeants
Oct. 20, 1955 - Sep. 14, 1957
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Teahouse of the August Moon The Teahouse of the August Moon
Oct. 15, 1953 - Mar. 24, 1956
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dial Dial "M" for Murder
Oct. 29, 1952 - Feb. 27, 1954
Tony Wendice Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wild Duck The Wild Duck
Dec. 26, 1951 - Jan. 6, 1952
Hjalmar Ekdal Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Richard II King Richard II
Jan. 24, 1951 - Feb. 4, 1951
King Richard the Second Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Devil's Disciple The Devil's Disciple
Feb. 21, 1950 - May 27, 1950
Richard Dudgeon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Browning Version / Harlequinade The Browning Version / Harlequinade
Oct. 12, 1949 - Dec. 10, 1949
Andrew Crocker-Harris Performer
(Original)
 
    Arthur Gosport Performer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Man and Superman Man and Superman
May 16, 1949 - Jun. 4, 1949
John Tanner Performer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Linden Tree The Linden Tree
Mar. 2, 1948 - Mar. 6, 1948
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Man and Superman Man and Superman
Oct. 8, 1947 - Jun. 19, 1948
Producer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    John Tanner Performer
(Original)
 
Hamlet
Jun. 3, 1946 - Jun. 15, 1946
Hamlet Performer
(Original)
 
    Revisions
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Dec. 13, 1945 - Apr. 8, 1946
Hamlet Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Macbeth Macbeth
Nov. 11, 1941 - Feb. 28, 1942
Producer
(Original)
 
    Macbeth Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Twelfth Night Twelfth Night
Nov. 19, 1940 - Mar. 8, 1941
Malvolio Performer
(Original)
 
King Richard II
Apr. 1, 1940 - Apr. 27, 1940
King Richard the Second Performer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Dec. 4, 1939 - Jan. 6, 1940
Producer
(Original)
 
    Hamlet Performer
(Original)
 
    Hamlet Performer
(Original)
 
King Henry IV, Part I
Jan. 30, 1939 - Apr. 1, 1939
Producer
(Original)
 
    Sir John Falstaff Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Oct. 12, 1938 - Jan. 1, 1939
Hamlet Performer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Richard II King Richard II
Feb. 5, 1937 - Oct. 16, 1937
King Richard the Second Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - St. Helena St. Helena
Oct. 6, 1936 - Nov. 28, 1936
Napoleon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Saint Joan Saint Joan
Mar. 9, 1936 - May 23, 1936
The Dauphin Performer
(Original)
 
Romeo and Juliet
Dec. 23, 1935 - Jan. 1, 1936
Romeo Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1963 Special Citation Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1961 Actor in a Musical Tenderloin Nominee
1957 Actor in a Play The Apple Cart Nominee
1954 Producer of a Play The Teahouse of the August Moon Winner
1950 Special Award Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Maurice Evans - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us